I.R. Woodson v. PennDOT, Bureau of Motor Vehicles ( 2017 )
[…] insurer of a policy of automobile insurance shall not be
    effective unless the insurer delivers or mails to the
    named insured at the address shown in the policy a
    written notice of the cancellation. . . .’ [Act of May 17,
    1921, P.L. 682, as amended, added by Section 1 of the Act
    of June 17, 1988, P.L. 464, 40 P.S. § 991.2006.] If a
    cancellation is ineffective for lack of notice under Article
    XX, DOT has no authority to impose a suspension.
    McGonigle, 
    37 A.3d at 1273
     (emphasis added; footnote omitted). Further,
    Section 1786(d)(5) of the Vehicle Code provides as
    follows:
    An alleged lapse, cancellation or termination of a
    policy of insurance by an insurer may only be
    challenged by requesting review by the Insurance
    Commissioner pursuant to [Article XX]. Proof that
    a timely request has been made to the Insurance
    Commissioner for such a review shall act as a
    supersedeas, staying the suspension of registration
    or operating privilege under this section pending a
    2
    However, based upon our review of the original record, including the hearing transcript,
    there is no evidence of this replacement coverage.
    4
    determination [or] final order pursuant to. . .
    [Article XX].
    75 Pa.C.S. § 1786(d)(5). The law is clear that