L. Rawls v. PBPP ( 2019 )
[…] On July 19, 2017, the Board lodged a detainer to commit and
    detain Rawls.      On July 20, 2017, Rawls was returned to SCI-Graterford.                  On
    September 7, 2017, Rawls signed a waiver of his rights to a revocation hearing and
    counsel.
    On October 2, 2017, the second panel member voted to accept Rawls’
    hearing waiver, recommit Rawls as a convicted parole violator (CPV), and deny him
    credit for time spent at liberty on parole.1 See C.R. at 39. By decision recorded
    January 16, 2018 (mailed January 30, 2018), the Board formally recommitted Rawls
    Section 6113(b) of the Prisons and Parole Code states, in relevant part: “The [B]oard may
    1
    make decisions on . . . revocation in panels of two persons. A panel shall consist of one board
    member and one hearing examiner or of two board members.” 61 Pa.C.S. § 6113(b).
    2
    as a CPV to serve his unexpired term of 1 year, 5 months and 28 days. By January
    16, 2018 recommitment order, the Board recalculated Rawls’ Original Sentence
    maximum release date to March 31, 2019. See C.R. at 54.