C.E. v. DPW ( 2014 )
[…] Brayman,
    
    513 A.2d at 566
    .
    Section 6341 of the Child Protective Services Law (Law) sets forth the
    process by which an individual named as a perpetrator in an indicated report of
    child abuse may request an amendment or expungement.4 There is no requirement
    in Section 6341 that an individual obtain a certificate or receipt of mailing to prove
    that such a request was timely filed. Moreover, neither of DPW’s regulations
    governing requests for an amendment or expungement of an indicated report of
    4
    Section 6341 reads, in relevant part, “[a]ny person named . . . in an indicated report of
    child abuse may, within 45 days of being notified of the status of the report, request the secretary
    to amend or expunge an indicated report. . .” 23 Pa. C.S. § 6341(a)(2).
    7
    child abuse, or an appeal from the grant or denial of such a request, require that the
    requester obtain a certificate or receipt of mailing; the only requirement is that the