S.L. Wireman v. PennDOT, Bureau of Motor Vehicles ( 2015 )
[…] BEFORE:     HONORABLE BERNARD L. McGINLEY, Judge
    HONORABLE PATRICIA A. McCULLOUGH, Judge
    HONORABLE JAMES GARDNER COLINS, Senior Judge
    OPINION NOT REPORTED
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    BY JUDGE McGINLEY                                  FILED: August 28, 2015
    The Pennsylvania Department of Transportation (DOT) contests the
    order of the Court of Common Pleas of Westmoreland County (trial court) which
    sustained the appeal of Shawna L. Wireman (Wireman) from a three-month
    vehicle registration suspension of her 2005 Buick station wagon (the “Vehicle”),
    pursuant to Section 1786(d)(1) of the Vehicle Code (Code), 75 Pa.C.S.
    §1786(d)(1).1
    1
    Section 1786(d)(1) of the Code provides:
    The Department of Transportation shall suspend the registration of
    a vehicle for a period of three months if it determined the required
    financial responsibility was not secured as required by this chapter
    and shall suspend the operating privilege of the owner or registrant
    for a period of three months if the department determines that the
    owner or registrant has operated or permitted the operation of the
    vehicle without the required financial responsibility.             The
    operating privilege shall not be restored until the restoration fee for
    operating privilege provided by section 1960 (relating to
    reinstatement of operation privilege or vehicle registration) is paid.
    By official notice dated September 28, 2014, DOT informed Wireman
    that the registration for the Vehicle was to be suspended for three months effective
    November 2, 2014, because the insurance policy covering the Vehicle was