S.L. Wireman v. PennDOT, Bureau of Motor Vehicles ( 2015 )
[…] suspension, DOT must submit the necessary documentation as set forth in Section
    1377(b)(2) of the Code, 75 Pa. C.S. §1377(b)(2).4 This Court agrees with DOT
    that it shouldered its burden.
    Here, DOT introduced a packet of documents which established the
    rebuttable presumption that 1) the vehicle was required to be registered in the
    Commonwealth; and 2) DOT received a notice of a cancellation in the financial
    responsibility coverage. This constituted prima facie proof of the cancellation of
    Wireman’s policy.
    4
    Section 1377 of the Code, 75 Pa. C.S. §1377, provides:
    (b) DOCUMENTATION
    ….
    (2) In a proceeding relating to the suspension of the registration of
    a motor vehicle imposed under section 1786 (relating to required
    financial responsibility), the department’s certification of its
    receipt of documents or electronic transmission from an insurance
    company informing the department that the person’s coverage has
    lapsed, been canceled or terminated shall also constitute prima
    facie proof that the lapse, cancellation or termination of the policy
    of insurance described in the electronic transmission was effective
    under the laws of this Commonwealth.
    5
    To successfully defend an appeal of a vehicle registration suspension
    once DOT establishes its prima facie burden of proof, a vehicle owner must prove
    that financial responsibility was continuously maintained on the vehicle as required
    by Section 1786(a) of the Code, 75 Pa.