C.S. LaMarche, Sr. v. PSP ( 2018 )
[…] resulted in the prohibition under 18 U.S.C. §922(g)(9) was committed, as provided
    in 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(33)(A)(ii) (relating to definitions), by a person in any of [the
    enumerated relationships] . . . then the relationship need not be an element of the
    offense to meet the requirements of this paragraph.” 
    Id. “[T]he current
    or former
    spouse . . . of the victim” is included in the list of enumerated relationships. 18
    Pa. C.S. §6105(c)(9)(i).
    Here, Petitioner pled guilty to and was convicted of simple assault (M2)
    under 18 Pa. C.S. §2701(a)(1).3 See ALJ Opinion, 1/20/17, at 3-4; R.R. at 5, 7. The
    3
    Section 2701(a)(1) provides “[a] person is guilty of assault if he: (1) attempts to cause or
    intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another . . . .” Simple assault can be
    graded as a First, Second or Third Degree Misdemeanor, as follows:
    (b) Grading.--Simple assault is a misdemeanor of the second degree
    unless committed:
    (1) in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent, in