J.L. Moyer v. PUC ( 2017 )
[…] case.
    8
    In the present case, Moyer through his then counsel, filed a complaint
    with the PUC challenging PPL’s billing procedures and its practices for virtual-
    meter aggregation and PPL’s assignment, based on its tariff, of its commercial GS-
    1 rate to Moyer’s host (solar panel) account. Before the PUC entered its final
    order, the issue of Moyer’s eligibility for virtual meter aggregation became moot
    when PPL agreed to allow Moyer to participate in the program. At a minimum, the
    remaining issues were within the PUC’s jurisdiction. See Section 701 of the Public
    Utility Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 701 (providing, in pertinent part, that “any person . . .
    may complain in writing, setting forth any act or thing done or omitted to be done
    by any public utility in violation, or claimed violation, of any law which the
    commission has jurisdiction to administer, or of any regulation or order of the
    commission”) and PPL Elect. Util. Corp. v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm’n, 
    912 A.2d 386
    ,
    400 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006) (holding that the PUC is responsible for regulating utility
    rates and evaluating tariffs over which it has the particular expertise). Sunrise