In Re: Condemnation by Newtown Twp. ~ Appeal of: D. Rafferty ( 2022 )
[…] RR at 943a (emphasis in original).        Compare In Re: Condemnation of 110
    Washington Street, Borough of Conshohocken, 
    767 A.2d 1154
    , 1160 (Pa. Cmwlth.
    2001) (holding that a redeveloper’s surety agreement with a county redevelopment
    authority was an improper delegation of authority to redeveloper, where the surety
    agreement also required the redeveloper’s prior written consent before the authority
    could exercise its eminent domain powers).
    III.
    Condemnee next claims that the Authority’s Declaration of Taking was
    untimely.   As noted above, Section 302(e) of the Code provides that “[t]he
    condemnor shall file within one year of the action authorizing the declaration of
    taking a declaration of taking covering all properties included in the authorization.”
    26 Pa. C.S. §302(e). Condemnee contends that the 2018 Resolution authorizing the
    taking of property for the Project did not include the easement over her property, and
    that authorization expired in 2019. Rather than starting the condemnation process