FC Station Square Landmark, LLC v. City of Pittsburgh, & City of Pittsburgh Dept. of Mobility & Infrastructure ( 2022 )
[…] 36[-]foot restriction set forth in [the] Ordinance . . . is still in place as it has not been
    properly revoked and FC Station Square cannot expand its non-conforming curb cut.”
    (DOMI Br. at 17-18.) The DOMI argues that the trial court erred in reversing the
    decision of the Director because the Ordinance is valid and enforceable under 
    67 Pa. Code §441.6
     and, as such, the Director had a legitimate legal basis to deny FC Station
    Square’s application for a curb cut permit.
    Titled “Judicial notice of certain local government ordinances,” section
    6107 of the Judicial Code states if full:
    (a) General rule.-- The ordinances of municipal
    corporations of this Commonwealth shall be judicially
    noticed.
    (b) Manner of proving ordinances.-- The tribunal may
    inform itself of such ordinances in such manner as it may
    deem proper and the tribunal may call upon counsel to aid
    it in obtaining such information.
    5
    Where a case is submitted on stipulated facts, our standard of review is limited to assessing
    whether the trial court committed an error of law in its rulings; as with all questions of law, our scope
    of review is plenary. See Triage, Inc. v. Prime Insurance Syndicate, Inc., 
    887 A.2d 303
    , 306 (Pa.
    Super. 2005). To the extent a trial court engages in factfinding, our standard of review is to determine
    whether the findings of the trial court are supported by competent evidence and whether an error of
    law was committed by the trial court in applying the law to those facts. See Swift v. Department of
    Transportation, 
    937 A.2d 1162
    , 1167 n.5 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007).
    9
    (c) Construction of ordinances.-- The construction of such
    ordinances shall be made by the court and not by the jury and
    shall be reviewable.
    42 Pa.C.S. §6107 (emphasis added).
    Pursuant to this statutory section, our courts take judicial notice of the
    ordinances of local governmental entities within this Commonwealth. See, e.g., Seitel
    Data, Ltd. v. Center Township, 
    92 A.3d 851
    , 862-63 (Pa.