Western Psychiatric Institute v. Commonwealth, Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board , 16 Pa. Commw. 204 ( 1974 )
[…] About 150 of the total of 250 to 300 nonprofessional employees would be included in the bargaining unit proposed by the Union. Before the Board and in this court, WPIC contends that the unit proposed is unlawful and that the only proper organizations would be either one unit of all its employees, if a majority of the professionals vote to be included in such a unit or, in the alternative, two units, one consisting of all nonprofessionals and the other of all professionals.

    Section 604 of the Public Employe Relations Act (PERA), Act of July 23, 1970, P. L. 563, 43 P.S. §1101.604 (Supp. 1974-1975) reads, pertinently:

    “The hom'd shall determine the appropriateness of a unit which shall be the public employer unit or a subdivision thereof. In determining the appropriateness of the unit, the board shall:
    “ (1) Take into consideration but shall not be limited to the following: (i) public employes must have an identifiable community of interest, and (ii) the effects of over-fragmentization.
    *208“(2) Not decide that any unit is appropriate if such suit includes both professional and nonprofessional employes, unless a majority of such professional employes vote for inclusion in such unit.” (Emphasis supplied. )