In re Appeal of DiMarco ( 1978 )
[…] Our scope of review in a liquor license case is limited to a determination of whether or not the Board’s order was supported by sufficient evidence and whether or not the lower court abused its discretion or committed an error of law. In re Appeal of Skowronek, 32 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 423, 424, 379 A.2d 906, 907 (1977). The Board argues here that the lower court misapplied the relevant provisions of the Code in concluding that the transfer should be permitted.

    The Board contends first that the lower court committed an error of law in holding that Section 468(a) of the Code, 47 P.S. §4-468(a), permitted the license to be transferred. This section provides in pertinent part:

    The board, in its discretion, may transfer an existing restaurant retail dispenser or club license from one municipality to another in the *341same county regardless of the quota limitations provided for in this act, if sales of liquor or malt and brewed beverages are legal in such other municipality and if the restaurant retail dispenser or club lost the use of the building in which it was located due to governmental exercise of the right of eminent domain and no other suitable building can be found in the first municipality. (Emphasis added.)

    The lower court held that this section applied because a de facto taking of the DiMarcos’ Uniontown property had occurred here, thus permitting the transfer.