Clark v. Colonial School District , 36 Pa. Commw. 419 ( 1978 )
[…] The School Code clearly does not require formal school board action authorizing the initiation of charges and the sending of notice of hearing.

    Clark next contends that the ratings of Clark’s classroom performance by a person with the job title of administrative assistant to the principal of the school where Clark did his teaching were neither competent nor-admissible evidence of Clark’s mental condition because an administrative assistant is not one of the positions specified as having the Authority to rate the performance of professional employees by Section 1123 of the School Code, 24 P.S. §11-1123. Section 1123 provides: “[rjating shall be done by or under the supervision of the superintendant of schools, or, if so directed by him, the same may be done by an assistant superintendent, a supervisor, or a principal, who *424has supervision over the work of the professional employe. ...” The record shows that Clark’s performance was in fact rated by the superintendent of schools. The rating made by the superintendent was based in part on observations of an assistant principal and of the administrative assistant to the principal in question.