Genuine Motor Parts of Pa., Inc. v. City of Pittsburgh , 43 Pa. Commw. 434 ( 1979 )
[…] In essence, case law defines manufacturing as such application of labor and skill to an article as to cause it to undergo a substantial change in form, qualities and adaptability and to become a new, different and useful article.

    We have recently decided that tangible personal property used in operations materially identical to those engaged in by the appellant in its business of rebuilding engines were not used in manufacturing as that term is defined by the Tax Reform Code of 1971 (Code), Act of March 4,1971, P.L. 6, as amended, 72 P.S. §7101 et seq. Beckwith Machinery Company v. Commonwealth, 35 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 138, 385 A.2d 605 (1978). Section 201 of the Tax Reform Code, 72 P.S. §7201, defines manufacture as:

    The performance of manufacturing, fabricating, compounding, processing or other operations, engaged in as a business, which place any personal property in a form, composition or character different from that in which it is acquired whether for sale or use by the manufacturer. ...

    Since the case law and Tax Reform Code definitions of manufacturing are materially identical, Beckwith, supra, is controlling authority in favor of the City’s position that the taxpayer’s engine rebuilding operation was not beyond the reach of its taxes.