Vare Bros. v. Commonwealth , 43 Pa. Commw. 582 ( 1979 )
[…] The Board dismissed the petition for suspension and this appeal followed.

    The employer here contends that the Board exceeded its authority in reversing the decision of the referee because the employer is entitled here to an order of suspension as a matter of law either by reason of its right to subrogation or on the basis that the employee refused to submit to a medical examination.

    The employer’s right to subrogation is found in Section 319 of the Act, 77 P.S. §671 which, in pertinent part, provides:

    Where the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be subrogated *586tó the right of the employee, . . . -against snch third party to the extent of the compensation payable under this Article by the employer. . . .

    In order to obtain subrogation rights under this section, the employer is required to show that a compensable injury was caused by a third party.