Heller v. Borough of South Williamsport , 47 Pa. Commw. 642 ( 1979 )
[…] On May 5,1927, the section of Curtin Street now in controversy was laid out and accepted by the Borough. Plaintiffs argue that the Borough is now precluded from going forward with its plans because there was no public use of the street for 21 years following its acceptance. In support of their position plaintiffs *645point to Section 1724 of The Borough Code, Act of February 1, 1966, P.L. (1965) 1656, as amended, 53 P.S. §46724 which provided the following: “Whenever any street shall have been laid out and shall not have been opened to, or used by the public for a period of twenty-one years, such street shall not thereafter be opened without the consent of all of the owners of the abutting real estate.”3

    There is no dispute that Curtin Street, between Sixth and Seventh Avenues, lay unused by the public for the statutory period. The question we have been asked to decide is what effect Section 1724 of The Borough Code should have in this context.