Patients of Philadelphia State Hospital v. Commonwealth, Department of Public Welfare , 53 Pa. Commw. 126 ( 1980 )
[…] Judge Mencer dissents. Judge Williams, Jr. concurs in result only.

    Because the member of the court designated to prepare and sign this opinion for the majority is unable to improve upon the able statement drafted by Judge Richard DiSalle, former member of the court who sat upon the panel consideration of this case, Judge DiSalle’s work has been adopted as the majority opinion.

    Section 105 pertinently provides as follows:

    The department’s standards for approval shall be at least as stringent as those of the joint commission for accreditation of hospitals and those of the Federal Government pursuant to Titles 18 arid 19 of the Federal Social Security Act to the extent that the type of facility is one in which those standards are intended to apply. (Footnote omitted.)

    These regulations provide as follows:

    §7100.1.5.1. Approval.
    A. All facilities providing involuntary treatment or voluntary inpatient treatment and all facilities providing voluntary outpatient treatment, if such voluntary outpatient treatment is funded in whole or in part by public monies, shall be approved by the Department.
    B. Each facility subject to Departmental approval in accordance with paragraph A.l of this section shall, as of March 1, 1977, meet the standards required for accreditation by the Joint Commission for Accreditation of Hospitals (JCAH) and the standards required for participation in title XVIII and XIX of the Social Security Act to the extent that such standards apply to the facility.

Document Info

Docket Number: Appeal, No. 1513 C.D. 1978

Citation Numbers: 53 Pa. Commw. 126, 417 A.2d 805, 1980 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 1646

Judges: Blatt, Craig, Crumlish, Disalle, MacPhail, Mencer, Only, Rogers, Wilkinson, Williams

Filed Date: 7/21/1980