Appeal by the Redevelopment Authority , 53 Pa. Commw. 299 ( 1980 )
[…] ■The conclusion to which we adhered in SEPTA, supra, and in the very recent decision of this Court in Owen J. Roberts School District Appeal, 45 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 135, 405 A.2d 1314 (1979), that land owned by the Commonwealth is not subject to tax, whether or not it is used for a public purpose, is consistent with the Pennsylvania Constitution. Section 2(a) (iii) of Article VIII provides that:

    (a) The General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation:
    (iii) That portion of public property which is actually and regularly used for public purposes.

    Pa. Const, art. VIII, §2(a)(iii).

    Section 5 of Article VIII further provides that:

    All laws exempting property from taxation, other than the property above enumerated shall be void.

    Pa. Const.-art. VIII, §5.