Bethlehem Steel Corp. v. Commonwealth , 65 Pa. Commw. 59 ( 1982 )
[…] Commonwealth Ct. 208, 427 A.2d 740 (1981), evaluated the testimony and came to a differrent conclusion. Without holding that those findings were unsupported by the record, the board emphasized other evidence as the basis for reaching its own inference and reversing.5

    We cannot hold as a matter of law that the evidence cited by the board fulfills the requisite standard under which the factfinder’s decision may be set aside. Wellinger.

    *65Nor does the claimant’s contention that the referee made erroneous evidence determinations persuade us to affirm the board. Section 422 of the Act, 77 P.S. §834 states:

    Neither the Board nor any of its members, nor any referee shall be bound by the common law or statutory rules of evidence in conducting any hearing or investigation, but all findings of fact shall be based upon sufficient competent evidence to justify same.

    Our examination of the record indicates that the referee properly exercised his discretion with respect to the weight, credibility and admissibility of the evidence presented to him.