Bethlehem Steel Corp. v. Commonwealth , 65 Pa. Commw. 59 ( 1982 )
[…] Because we reverse the board and reinstate the referee’s decision denying benefits to the claimant, we need not reach the claimant’s contention that he was wholly dependent upon the decedent, nor the employer’s challenge to the board’s award of counsel fees.

    Order

    Now, February 26, 1982, the order of the Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board, dated November 16, 1980, No. A-74282, is reversed, and the order of the referee, dated November 4, 1977, No. F.C. 064-01-0665, denying benefits to the claimant, is reinstated.

    Section 301 (a) of The Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation Act, Act of June 2, 1915, P.L 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §431, provides:

    Every employer shall be liable for compensation for personal injury to, or for the death of each employe, by *61an injury in the course of his employment, and such compensation shall be paid in all cases by the employer, without regard to negligence, according to the schedule contained in sections three hundred and six and three hundred and seven of this article: Provided, That no compensation shall be paid when the injury or death is intentionally self inflicted, or is caused by the employe’s violation of law, but the burden of proof of such fact shall be upon the employer.... (Emphasis supplied.)

    Claimant Marcelino Garcia died on April 1, 1977, while the matter was pending before the referee.

    The board stated: