Allegheny Ludlum Steel Corp. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission , 67 Pa. Commw. 400 ( 1982 )
[…] In the present case, Allegheny Ludlum’s large rate increases certainly involve a substantial property interest.

    Section 313(a) of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa. O. S. §1312(a), provides in pertinent part as follows:

    If, in any proceeding involving rates, the commission shall determine that any rate received by a public utility was unjust or unreasonable, or was in violation of any regulation or order of the commission, or was in excess of the applicable rate contained in an existing and effective tariff of such public utility, the commission shall have the power and authority to make an order requiring the public utility to refund the amount of any excess paid by any patron, in consequence of such unlawful collection, within .two years *415prior to the date of the filing of the complaint, together with interest at the legal rate from the date of each such excessive payment. In making a determination under .this section, the commission need not find that the rate complained of was extortionate or oppressive. Any order of the' commission awarding a refund shall be made for on behalf of all patrons subject to the same rate of the public utility. The commission shall state in any refund order the exact amount to be paid, the reasonable time within which payment shall be made, and shall make findings upon pertinent questions of fact.

    When this Section was codified by Section 1 of the Act of July 1, 1978, P.L. 598, 66 Pa. O. S. §1312(a), the time limitation for refunds was increased from two years to four years.

    See City of Erie v. Pennsylvania Electric Co., 34 Pa.