Upper Merion Area School District v. Upper Merion Education Ass'n ( 1984 )
[…] Clearly, the intention of the parties to the collective bargaining agreement would play no role in the arbitrator’s legal interpretation of Mount Union. The question then arises as to what our scope of review should be where an arbitrator’s decision involves the purely legal, rather than factual, matter of the impact of a decision of this Court on a collective bargaining provision.

    While we find no error in the arbitrator’s conclusion that the issue before him was arbitrable, we think our review of the resolution of that issue must be guided by Section 7302(d) (2) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C. S. §7302(d)(2) which provides as follows:

    Where this paragraph is applicable a court in reviewing an arbitration award pursuant to this subchapter shall, notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, modify or correct the award where the award is contrary to law and is such that had it been a verdict of a jury the court would have entered a differ-*121judgment or a judgment notwithstanding the verdict. (Emphasis added.)

    Our Supreme Court has recently noted that while the presentation of a legal issue does not render arbitration improper simply because the arbitrator might fashion an invalid award, review under Section 7302 (d)(2) is available to correct legal errors on appeal.