4 Dunmore’s main contention is that the three landfills should be treated as a single entity, with the area of the Keystone and Dunmore sites included in the calculation of the host municipality benefit fee. In the alternative, Dunmore contends that under the permitted area allocation in DER Permit 101247, Dunmore is entitled to 40% of the host municipality benefit fee, not the 25.5% determined by DER.I.
The first issue for consideration is whether the EHB correctly interpreted Section 1301(a) of Act 101. That Section provides in pertinent part:
Imposition. — There is imposed a host municipality benefit fee upon the operator of each municipal waste landfill ... that has a valid permit____ If the landfill or facility is located within more than one host municipality, the fee shall
*567 be apportioned among them according to the percentage of the permitted area located in each municipality.53 P.S. § 4000.1301(a).
Dunmore argues that the term “permitted area” should be interpreted to include the Keystone and Dunmore landfills because these contiguous and related sites are also permitted areas and were treated as one by DER in the Consent Agreement.