Petras v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board , 158 Pa. Commw. 528 ( 1993 )
[…] On appeal the Board affirmed and Claimant’s appeal to this Court ensued.

    Claimant contends before this Court that the referee and Board committed legal error because his status was that *531of an employee under a suspension. He also maintains that he met his burden of proof and is entitled to the reinstatement of his benefits. Obviously, we must first decide exactly what Claimant’s status was at the time he filed the instant petition. If, in fact, his benefits were suspended, he is entitled to the benefit of a lighter burden of proof.1

    We begin by noting that under Section 413(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 772, a referee may reinstate suspended benefits “unless it be shown that the loss in earnings does not result from the disability due to the injury.” The question is thus whether a claimant who suffers no loss of work time and, consequently, no loss of earnings, but is required to wear a hearing aid has a disability within the meaning of Section 413(a). This exact question appears to be one of first impression.

    In Corden v.