D. Carlson v. G.E. Co. (WCAB) ( 2022 )
[…] monaural loss of 16.87% for the right side, which results in a binaural hearing loss
    percentage score of 17.18%.2 Dr. Carroll reviewed Claimant’s audiograms dating
    2
    Dr. Carroll explained that for permanent loss of hearing due to long-term exposure to hazardous
    occupational noise, the percentage of impairment is calculated using the binaural formula provided
    in the American Medical Association’s Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment (4th
    Edition) (Impairment Guides). R.R. 60a. The Impairment Guides are required by Section
    306(c)(8)(i) of the Act, added by the Act of February 22, 1995, P.L. 1, No. 1 (Act 1), 77 P.S.
    §513(8)(i). Section 306(c)(8)(i) provides:
    For permanent loss of hearing which is medically established as an occupational
    hearing loss caused by long-term exposure to hazardous occupational noise, the
    percentage of impairment shall be calculated by using the binaural formula
    provided in the Impairment Guides.
    77 P.S. §513(8)(i). Section 105.5 of the Act, also added by Act 1, provides that “[t]he term
    ‘Impairment Guides,’ as used in this act, means the American Medical Association’s Guides to the
    Evaluation of Permanent Impairment, Fourth Edition (June 1993).” 77 P.S. §25.5.
    3