In Re: Condemnation by the PA Turnpike Commision of Property Located in the Borough of West Mifflin ~ Appeal of: IBIS Kennywood, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] Order,
    8/20/21.
    5
    An order overruling preliminary objections in an eminent domain action is appealable as
    an interlocutory order. N. Penn Water Auth. v. A Certain Parcel of Land, 
    650 A.2d 1197
    , 1200
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 1994); accord Pa.R.A.P. 311(e). Our standard of review is abuse of discretion and
    our scope of review is plenary. Middletown Twp. v. Lands of Stone, 
    939 A.2d 331
    , 335 n.3 (Pa.
    2007) (plurality).
    6
    Condemnee has not challenged the trial court’s disposition of its other preliminary
    objections.
    3
    of Cranberry, 
    805 A.2d 59
    , 64 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002) (Cranberry).7
    The condemnor must then serve the condemnee written notice of the
    declaration of taking. 26 Pa.C.S. § 305(a) (stating that “[w]ithin 30 days after the
    filing of the declaration of taking, the condemnor shall give written notice of the
    filing to the condemnee”). A notice must include in “the case of a partial taking, a
    plot plan showing the condemnee’s entire property and the area taken.” Id. §
    305(c)(9).
    A condemnor can comply with the notice requirement by serving on a
    condemnee a copy of the declaration of taking “together with the information”
    required by Section 305(c)(9). Id. § 305(d). Therefore, if a partial taking is at issue,