Com. of PA v. M.J. Murnin III ( 2022 )
[…] applying the applicable law to the facts; (2) whether the trial court abused its
    discretion by failing to exercise its discretion; and (3) whether substantial evidence
    supported the trial court’s decision. After review, this Court affirms.
    On     December        22,    2017,     Pennsylvania        Game          Commission
    (Commission) State Game Warden Frank J. Dooley (Warden Dooley) cited Murnin
    for the following violations: Unlawful Shooting On or Across a Highway,1 Citation
    1
    Section 2504(a) of the Game and Wildlife Code (Code) provides:
    It is unlawful for any person to shoot at any game or wildlife while
    it is on a public highway or on a highway open to use or used by the
    public or to shoot across a public highway or a highway or roadway
    open to use or used by the public unless the line of fire is high
    enough above the elevation of the highway to preclude any danger
    to the users of the highway. It shall be unlawful for any person, after
    No. 819089 (Shooting On or Across a Highway); and hunting by Use of Vehicle or
    Conveyance Propelled by Other than Manpower,2 Citation No. 819086 (Use of a
    Vehicle). On June 21, 2018, a Magisterial District Judge (MDJ) held a hearing,
    found Murnin guilty of Shooting On or Across a Highway (Conviction), and fined
    Murnin $300.00, plus court costs.3 On July 23, 2018, the MDJ found Murnin not
    guilty of Use of a Vehicle. By August 3, 2018 letter (Revocation Notice), the
    Commission notified Murnin that it was revoking his hunting license for one year
    beginning July 1, 2019, based on his Conviction.4 See Reproduced Record (R.R.) at
    49a.
    alighting from a motor vehicle being driven on or stopped on or
    along a public highway or road open to public travel, to shoot at any
    wild bird or wild animal while the person doing the shooting is
    within 25 yards of the traveled portion of the public highway or road
    open to public travel.
    34 Pa.C.S § 2504(a).
    2
    Section 2308(a)(7) of the Code prohibits the hunting of game or wildlife through the use
    of “[a] vehicle or conveyance of any kind or its attachment propelled by other than manpower.”
    34 Pa.C.S § 2308(a)(7).
    3