Peters Creek United Presbyterian Church v. Washington Presbytery , 90 A.3d 95 ( 2014 )
[…] See, e.g., 20 Pa.C.S. § 7768, Jt. St. Govt. Comm. Cmt. (stating that this section repeals the contrary rule of common law, citing the specific holding of the Pennsylvania Supreme Court). There is no indication that the General Assembly intended the PAUTA to create new requirements *116for the creation of an express trust that would supplant preexisting law.18

    In any event, the elements for the creation of a trust set forth in the PAUTA have been met here. Section 7731, regarding the creation of a trust, provides that “a trust may be created by: ... (2) written declaration, signed by or on behalf and at the direction of the owner of property as required by section 7732 (relating to requirements for creation — UTC 402), that the owner holds identifiable property as trustee.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 7731. Section 7732 provides “(a) Requirements. — A trust is created only if: (1) the settlor has the capacity to create a trust; (2) the settlor signs a writing that indicates an intention to create the trust and contains provisions of the trust; (3) the trust has a definite