Peters Creek United Presbyterian Church v. Washington Presbytery , 90 A.3d 95 ( 2014 )
[…] Here, the record does not contain clear and unambiguous language or conduct evidencing an intent to create a trust. The inclusion in the bylaws of adoption of the PCUSA Constitution does not manifest all elements necessary for a completed trust. The specific terms of the trust are left to venture. As noted above, the Supreme Court in Presbytery of Beaver-Butler has stated that all the particulars of a trust must be present for one to exist, formally or informally. Included among the foregoing is some writing evidencing the trust. The term “Trust instrument” is defined in section 5103 of the Nonprofit Corporation Law of 1988 (Nonprofit Corporation Law), 15 Pa.C.S. § 5103, as “[a]ny lawful deed of gift, grant, will or other document by which the donor, grantor, or testator shall give, grant or devise any real or personal property or the income therefrom in trust for any charitable purpose.” (Emphasis added.) Here, the record is devoid of the required elements of such a trust instrument. There is no trust document, contract, deed, will, or other document separately signed and agreed to' by Peters Creek Church.