Peters Creek United Presbyterian Church v. Washington Presbytery , 90 A.3d 95 ( 2014 )
[…] While the Book of Order references the authority of the Washington Presbytery to “divide, dismiss, or dissolve” member churches, (R.R. at 958a), it does not prohibit a member church from voting to disaffiliate. Indeed, the October 31, 2007 letter from the Washington Presbytery to Peters Creek Church referenced by the Majority, (op. at 117), states that the term “disaffiliation” is not contained within the Book of Order and recognizes that a vote to disaffiliate equates to a removal of membership with the PCUSA.

    Section 5107 addresses government and regulation and provides as follows:

    If and to the extent canon law applicable to a corporation incorporated for religious purposes shall set forth provisions relating to the government and regulation of the affairs of the corporation' which are inconsistent with the provisions of this subpart on the same subject, the provisions of canon law shall control to the extent, and only to the extent, required by the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of Pennsylvania, or both.