Peters Creek United Presbyterian Church v. Washington Presbytery , 90 A.3d 95 ( 2014 )
[…] Finally, the Majority cites provisions of the PAUTA for the proposition that the only method to create a valid trust under Pennsylvania is through a signed trust instrument. This is incorrect and the trial court erred to the extent it based its decision on this rationale.

    On November 6, 2006, the PAU-TA became effective and Pennsylvania officially adopted the Uniform Trust Code (UTC) with certain express changes not applicable here. The PAUTA was intended to supplement, not repeal, existing common law, except where specifically provided in the statute. See 20 Pa.C.S. § 7706 (“The common law of trusts and principles of equity supplement this chapter, except to the extent modified by this chapter.”); id., cmt. (“To determine the common law and principles of equity in a particular state, a court should look first to prior case law in the state.... ”).