Peters Creek United Presbyterian Church v. Washington Presbytery , 90 A.3d 95 ( 2014 )
[…] Section 5767 addressed voting powers and provided, during the time period at issue, as follows:

    Such power to vote in respect to the corporate affairs and management of a nonprofit corporation and other membership rights as may be provided in a bylaw adopted by the members may be conferred upon:
    (1) registered holders of securities evidencing indebtedness issued or to be issued by the corporation;
    (2) The Commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof or other entity prohibited by law from becoming a member of a corporation.

    15 Pa.C.S. § 5767.5 Section 5983 provides that:

    The court may, in the case of any nonprofit corporation organized for the support of public worship, upon application of the diocesan convention, presbytery, synod, conference, council, or other su*131pervising or controlling organization of which the corporation is a member or with which it is in allegiance and to which it is subordinate, entertain proceedings for the involuntary winding up and dissolution of the corporation when it is made to appear that by reason of shifting population, withdrawal of membership or any other cause whatsoever, the corporation has ceased to support public worship within the intent and meaning of its articles and the dissolution of the corporation may be effected without prejudice to the public welfare and the interests of the members of the corporation.

    When Peters Creek Church amended its bylaws on June 3, 2001, it did not confer upon the PCUSA any membership rights, let alone the power to vote in matters related to corporate affairs or management.