Peters Creek United Presbyterian Church v. Washington Presbytery , 90 A.3d 95 ( 2014 )
[…] Judges LEADBETTER and LEAVITT join in this concurring/dissenting opinion.

    . The opinion was reassigned to the authoring judge on April 9, 2014.

    . Although the trial court found that the two cases were "factually identical,” it denied the Minority’s petition to join the first action, compelling the Minority to Hie a separate action. The actions were later consolidated by order of the President Judge of the Washington County Court of Common Pleas. (March 31, 2009 Trial Ct. Op. at 2, n. 2.)

    . Pursuant to Section 762(a)(5)(ii) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 762(a)(5)(ii), "the Commonwealth Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas in the following matters: ... all actions or proceedings ... involving the corporate affairs of any corporation not-for-profit subject to Title 15 or the affairs of the members, security holders, directors, officers or employees or agents thereof."

    . Our standard of review of the trial court's grant of summary judgment is de novo and the scope of review is plenary. Pyeritz v. Commonwealth, 613 Pa. 80, 88, 32 A.3d 687, 692 (2011).

    . Appellants filed separate briefs identifying the same three issues, although in a different order.