Peters Creek United Presbyterian Church v. Washington Presbytery , 90 A.3d 95 ( 2014 )
[…] James the Less and Presbytery of Beaver-Butler.2

    The November U, 2007 Vote To Amend The Bylaws And The Nonprofit Corporation Law

    Even assuming arguendo that the required elements of a completed trust were present, the November 4, 2007 vote to disaffiliate was valid and would therefore have terminated the trust. PCUSA’s argument that the attempt of Peters Creek Church to disaffiliate and amend its bylaws was null and void fails to properly consider section 5504(a) of the Nonprofit Corporation Law, 15 Pa.C.S. § 5504(a), which addresses the adoption, amendment, and contents of a nonprofit corporation’s bylaws. Specifically, section 5504(a) provides as follows:

    (a) General rule. — The members entitled to vote shall have the power to adopt, amend and repeal the bylaws of a nonprofit corporation. Except as provided in subsection (b), the authority to adopt, amend and repeal bylaws may be expressly vested by the bylaws in the board of directors or other body, subject to the power of the members to change such action. The bylaws may contain any provisions for managing the business and regulating the affairs of the corporation not inconsistent with law or the articles. In the case of a meeting of members, written notice shall be given to each member entitled to vote that the
    *129purpose, or one of the purposes, of a meeting is to consider the adoption, amendment or repeal of the bylaws. There shall be included in or enclosed with the notice a copy of the proposed amendment or a summary of the changes to be effected thereby. Any change in the bylaws shall take effect when adopted unless otherwise provided in the resolution effecting the change.

    15 Pa.C.S. § 5504(a).

    First, the Majority offers no law which prohibits a corporation from amending its bylaws. There is nothing in Peters Creek Church’s charter and we have found no state or federal law prohibiting such amendments.