Peters Creek United Presbyterian Church v. Washington Presbytery , 90 A.3d 95 ( 2014 )
[…] There is no indication that the General Assembly intended the PAUTA to create new requirements *116for the creation of an express trust that would supplant preexisting law.18

    In any event, the elements for the creation of a trust set forth in the PAUTA have been met here. Section 7731, regarding the creation of a trust, provides that “a trust may be created by: ... (2) written declaration, signed by or on behalf and at the direction of the owner of property as required by section 7732 (relating to requirements for creation — UTC 402), that the owner holds identifiable property as trustee.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 7731. Section 7732 provides “(a) Requirements. — A trust is created only if: (1) the settlor has the capacity to create a trust; (2) the settlor signs a writing that indicates an intention to create the trust and contains provisions of the trust; (3) the trust has a definite beneficiary or is: (i) a charitable trust; ... (4) the trustee has duties to perform; and (5) the same person is not the sole trustee and sole beneficiary of the trust.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 7732. The comments to Section 7732 state simply that this Section “codifies the basic requirements for the creation of a trust. To create a valid trust, the settlor must indicate an intention to create a trust.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 7732 cmt.