R.H. Lee, Jr. v. . PA, DOC, J.E. Wetzel, in his Official Capacity as Secretary of Corrections ( 2022 )
[…] Sovereign immunity acts as a bar to suits against Commonwealth
    parties, including its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties.
    1 Pa.C.S. § 2310.4 The General Assembly has waived sovereign immunity only in
    certain specified instances “arising out of a negligent act.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522(a).
    We agree with the Department that Lee’s wrongful termination claim
    is barred by sovereign immunity. Sovereign immunity applies to the Department as
    a state agency and to Secretary Wetzel because he was sued in his official capacity.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 8501; see Paluch v. Pa. Dep't of Corr., 
    175 A.3d 433
    , 438 (Pa. Cmwlth.
    4
    A Commonwealth party is defined in Section 8501 of the Judicial Code as “[a]
    Commonwealth agency and any employee thereof, but only with respect to an act within the scope
    of his office or employment.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8501.
    3
    2017) (barring claims directed against the Department and numerous employees
    based on sovereign immunity); Smith v. Cortes, 
    879 A.2d 382
     (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005),
    aff'd sub nom. Smith v. Cortez, 
    901 A.2d 980
     (Pa. 2006) (holding claims directed