Giles J. Cannon, Inc. v. G. Walker (WCAB) ( 2022 )
[…] unemployment compensation (UC) benefits pursuant to Pennsylvania law and FPUC
    benefits pursuant to the CARES Act. Id. Although the parties agreed that Employer
    should receive a credit for the UC benefits, Claimant disputed Employer’s assertion
    1
    See 
    15 U.S.C. § 9023
    (b)(1). We note that the Board and the WCJ incorrectly identified the source
    of Claimant’s FPUC benefits as the Families First Coronavirus Response Act (FFCRA), Pub. L.
    No. 116-127, 
    134 Stat. 178
     (2020). Claimant’s FPUC benefits derived from the CARES Act at 
    15 U.S.C. § 9023
    (b)(3)(A)(i), which provides, “[t]he amount specified in this paragraph is . . . [f]or
    weeks of unemployment beginning after the date on which an agreement is entered into under this
    section and ending on or before July 31, 2020, $600.”
    2
    Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 71(a).
    2
    that Employer should receive a credit for Claimant’s FPUC benefits. Id. In addition,
    Claimant disputed Employer’s assertion that it should receive a credit for Claimant’s