A.O. Gillespie a.k.a. O.A. Gillespie v. PPB ( 2022 )
[…] ordering recommitment, explain the rationale behind its decision granting or denying
    such credit. Id. at 4 (citing Pittman, 159 A.3d at 473). In Pittman, our Supreme
    Court reasoned that, consistent with a convicted parole violator’s constitutional right
    to seek appellate review of an unfavorable administrative decision and “inherent
    notions of due process,” the Board must articulate the rationale behind its decision
    in order to afford the appellate court some “method to assess the Board’s exercise of
    discretion.” 159 A.3d at 473 (citing Pa. Const. art. 5, § 9 (providing that “there shall
    also be a right of appeal from a court of record or from an administrative agency to
    a court of record or to an appellate court, the selection of such court to be as provided
    9
    Section 6138(a) of the Code provides, in relevant part:
    (2) If the offender’s parole is revoked, the offender shall be
    recommitted to serve the remainder of the term which the offender
    would have been compelled to serve had the parole not been granted