Sidelines Tree Service, LLC v. DOT ( 2022 )
[…] each RFQ. Accordingly, Sidelines’ appeal is not barred by the doctrine of collateral
    estoppel.
    We turn to the merits of Sidelines’ appeal. In its first issue, Sidelines appeals
    the Secretary’s determination, arguing that PennDOT’s reliance on its past contracts
    did not produce substantial evidence sufficient to support its non-responsibility
    determination.
    Under Section 512(g) of the Procurement Code, which governs competitive
    sealed bidding, a purchasing agency shall award a contract to the “lowest responsible
    10
    bidder.” 62 Pa. C.S. § 512(g). Under Section 103 of the Procurement Code, a
    “responsible bidder” is defined as a “bidder that has submitted a responsive bid and
    that possesses the capability to fully perform the contract requirements in all respects
    and the integrity and reliability to assure good faith performance.” 62 Pa. C.S. §
    103. As this Court has noted, the lowest responsible bidder is “not necessarily . . . .
    the one whose bid on its face is lowest in dollars, but includes financial
    responsibility, [and] also integrity, efficiency, industry, experience, promptness, and