C.S. § 1711.1.4 R.R. at 2a. Sidelines argued that PennDOT’s non-responsibility determination was “erroneous” because it relied on a purported failure of Sidelines to submit worker certifications. Id. However, Sidelines claimed it was not required to submit certifications with the bid proposal. Id. Sidelines asserted that it provided the required certifications by email to PennDOT. Id. Additionally, Sidelines asserted that PennDOT’s determination was improper because it was based on Sidelines’ performance during 4 According to Section 1711.1(a) of the Procurement Code, a “bidder . . . that is aggrieved in connection with the solicitation or award of a contract . . . may protest to the head of the purchasing agency in writing.” 62 Pa. C.S. § 1711.1(a). 4 prior contracts. Id. Specifically, Sidelines claimed it was improper for PennDOT to rely on its admission during the Eight County RFQs that its employees had performed services without required certifications. Id.