City of Philadelphia v. Zig Zag, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] to take place on November 13, 2018. Id. The City filed affidavits of service stating
    that it notified Owner of the sale petition and rule by sending First Class and certified
    mail to Owner at the Property and at its registered address, and by posting notice of
    the sale petition and rule on the front door of the Property. Id. After receiving no
    court’s order denying Owner’s motion to set aside the sale, but we also vacated the trial court’s
    order approving the sale. Id. at 1, 13.
    2
    Act of May 6, 1923, P.L. 207, as amended, 53 P.S. §§7101-7505. Section 31 of the Act,
    53 P.S. §7281, provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person interested may, at any time before the
    sale, pay the petitioner the whole of his claim, with interest, costs, charges, expenses, fees[,] and
    attorney fees, whereupon the proceedings on the petition shall at once determine.”
    3
    Added by Section 1 of the Act of March 15, 1956, P.L. (1955) 1274.
    2
    response from Owner, the trial court held a hearing before a trial commissioner on
    November 13, 2018, where the proceeding consisted of the acceptance of the City’s