D. Erastov v. City of Philadelphia, Philadelphia Sheriff's Office ( 2022 )
[…] properties for themselves. 53 P.S. § 7283; Section 32(a) of the Act, 53 P.S. §
    7293(a). This period can continue even after the acknowledgment of the deed,
    depending on the property at issue. 53 P.S. § 7293(a), (c); U.S. Bank N.A. v. Manu,
    
    207 A.3d 415
    , 423-24 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2019). The redemption period continues for
    nine months after the acknowledgment, except where the property is “vacant,” in
    which case “there shall be no redemption . . . by any person after the date of the
    acknowledgment . . . .”7 53 P.S. § 7293(a), (c). We have observed that the prior
    owner of property in a Section 31.2 sheriff sale “may continue in possession of the
    property,” while a purchaser “merely holds defeasible title in the property until the
    7
    Property is vacant “unless it was continuously occupied by the same individual or basic family
    unit as a residence for at least ninety days prior to the date of the sale and continues to be so
    occupied on the date of the acknowledgment of the sheriff’s deed therefor.” 53 P.S. § 7293(c).
    9
    redemption period expires. Upon the expiration of the redemption period, the
    purchaser holds absolute title to the property . . . .” U.S. Bank, 207 A.3d at 423 n.18
    (quoting In re Pittman, 
    549 B.R. 614
    , 624 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. 2016)).