D. Erastov v. City of Philadelphia, Philadelphia Sheriff's Office ( 2022 )
[…] Cmwlth. 2022) (en banc)
    (quoting Albright v. Abington Mem’l Hosp., 
    696 A.2d 1159
    , 1165 (Pa. 1997)).
    The Code provides, subject to exceptions, that “no local agency shall be liable
    for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act
    of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8541.
    A “local agency” is a “government unit other than the Commonwealth government,”
    which includes the City. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8501; see Maloney v. City of Philadelphia,
    
    535 A.2d 209
    , 211 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1987). Section 8542 of the Code lists exceptions
    to governmental immunity that apply when certain conditions are met. 42 Pa.C.S. §
    8542(a). Section 8542(a)(1) provides that the damages at issue in the case must be
    of a type that “would be recoverable under common law or a statute creating a cause
    of action if the injury were caused by a person not having available a defense” based
    on governmental or official immunity. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8542(a)(1). Section 8542(a)(2),
    in relevant part, provides that the injury at issue must be the result of “the negligent
    acts of the local agency or an employee thereof acting within the scope of his office
    or duties with respect to one of the categories listed in” Section 8542(b). 42 Pa.C.S.
    § 8542(a)(2). At dispute in this appeal is the Code’s real property exception found
    at 42 Pa.C.S. § 8542(b)(3). Section 8542(b)(3) denies a local agency governmental
    immunity in actions related to “[t]he care, custody or control of real property in the
    possession of the local agency,” with certain reservations not applicable here. 42
    Pa.C.S. § 8542(b)(3).
    6
    As we explained above, Common Pleas determined that the City was immune
    from suit pursuant to Section 8541 of the Code. Although Erastov purports to raise