D. Erastov v. City of Philadelphia, Philadelphia Sheriff's Office ( 2022 )
[…] Bureau
    of Med. Care Availability & Reduction of Error Fund (MCARE Fund), 
    201 A.3d 909
    , 912 n.8 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2019) (quoting Aria Health v. Med. Care Availability &
    5
    Erastov initially appealed to our Commonwealth’s Superior Court. The City filed an application
    to transfer the case to this Court, which the Superior Court granted. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 762(a)(7)
    (providing that the Commonwealth Court has exclusive jurisdiction over “[m]atters conducted
    pursuant to Subchapter C of Chapter 85,” which includes the governmental immunity provisions
    of the Code); 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103(a) (if an appeal is filed in a court of the Commonwealth that lacks
    jurisdiction, the court should not quash the appeal “but shall transfer the record thereof to the
    proper tribunal of this Commonwealth, where the appeal . . . shall be treated as if originally filed
    in the transferee tribunal on the date when the appeal . . . was first filed” in the court without
    jurisdiction).
    6
    Erastov also filed for reconsideration, which Common Pleas did not expressly grant within 30
    days. Common Pleas denied reconsideration after the 30-day period lapsed. See Fulton v. Bedford
    Cnty. Tax Claim Bureau,