K. DePaul-Green v. UCBR ( 2018 )
[…] run at the beginning of holiday weekend [sic] where the
    filing office will be closed on the following Monday. In
    the instant matter, Petitioner calculated the time for filing
    her appeal to the best of her ability and filed on the next
    available business day, Tuesday, September 5, 2017.
    Under these circumstances, no hearing was required under
    Section 502 of the Unemployment Compensation Law …
    As such Petitioner’s appeal should be accepted nunc pro
    tunc.
    (Petitioner’s Amended Brief at 7-8.)4
    Section 502 of the Law specifically provides that "[t]he referee's
    decision, and the reasons therefor, ... shall be deemed the final decision of the board,
    unless an appeal is filed therefrom, within fifteen days after the date of such
    decision...." 43 P.S. § 822; see also 34 Pa.Code § 101.82(a).5 This fifteen-day time
    limit is mandatory; if an appeal is not timely filed within the specified time period,
    the determination becomes final, and the Board does not have the requisite