T.G. v. DHS ( 2022 )
[…] April 6, 2021 Request for Hearing and Memorandum of Law were not a “good
    cause” appeal but, rather, a challenge to BHA’s March 27, 2018 order estopped by
    the doctrine of collateral estoppel. CYF further asserts that, because T.G. is
    challenging BHA’s March 27, 2018 order, neither the BHA nor this Court have
    jurisdiction to address the appeal. T.G. rejoins that, because she has evidence neither
    known nor knowable at the time of the dependency hearing and during the initial
    appeal before the BHA, her appeal falls within the “good cause shown” clause of
    Section 6341(a)(1) of the CPSL and, thus, both the BHA and this Court have
    jurisdiction to review it.
    Section 6341(a) of the CPSL provides, in relevant part:
    General rule.--Notwithstanding [S]ection 6338.1 [of the
    CPSL, 23 Pa.C.S. § 6338.1] (relating to expunction of
    information of perpetrator who was under 18 years of age
    when child abuse was committed):
    (1) At any time, the [DHS S]ecretary may amend or
    expunge any record in the [s]tatewide database under this
    chapter upon good cause shown and notice to the
    appropriate subjects of the report. The request shall be in
    writing in a manner prescribed by [DHS]. For purposes of
    7
    this paragraph, good cause shall include, but is not
    limited to, the following:
    (i) Newly discovered evidence that an indicated report of
    child abuse is inaccurate or is being maintained in a
    manner inconsistent with this chapter.
    (ii) A determination that the perpetrator in an indicated
    report of abuse no longer represents a risk of child abuse
    and that no significant public purpose would be served by
    the continued listing of the person as a perpetrator in the
    [s]tatewide database.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 6341(a) (text emphasis added).
    T.G. insists, at this time, that because she has new evidence, she is
    entitled to a new hearing under Section 6341(a)(1) of the CPSL. However, she did