T.G. v. DHS ( 2022 )
[…] responsible for which abuse. However, T.G. did not do so. Thus, DHS properly
    treated T.G.’s Request for Hearing as a late-filed Petition for Reconsideration
    (Reconsideration Request).
    Having determined that T.G’s Request for Hearing was a
    Reconsideration Request rather than a request for hearing under Section 6341(a) of
    the CPSL, this Court now addresses CYF’s argument that neither the BHA nor this
    Court have jurisdiction to entertain T.G.’s challenge to the BHA’s March 27, 2018
    order.
    Section 6341(g) of the CPSL mandates:
    Reconsideration and appeal.--Parties to a proceeding or
    hearing held under subsection (c.2) have 15 calendar days
    9
    from the mailing date of the final order of the [BHA] to
    request the [DHS S]ecretary to reconsider the decision.
    Parties to a proceeding or hearing held under this section
    have 30 calendar days from the mailing date of the final
    order of the [BHA] to perfect an appeal to Commonwealth
    Court. The filing for reconsideration shall not toll the 30
    days provided.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 6341(g).
    Further,
    [t]he General Rules of Administrative Practice and
    Procedure [(GRAPP)] provide, with exceptions not
    relevant here, that an application for reconsideration of an
    administrative decision “may be filed by a party to a