Golf Ridge Homeowners' Assoc. v. A.V. Gray, J. Revell ~ Appeal of: M.L. Williams ( 2023 )
[…] the prior lien.” In re 250 Bell Rd., Lower Merion Twp., Montgomery Cnty., 
    388 A.2d 297
    , 301 (Pa. 1978). Section 8141(1)-(4) provides:
    Liens against real property shall have priority over each other on the
    following basis:
    (1) Purchase money mortgages . . . .
    (2) Other mortgages . . . from the time they are left for record.
    (3) Verdicts for a specific sum of money, from the time they are
    recorded by the court.
    (4) Adverse judgments and other orders, from the time they are
    rendered.
    ....
    42 Pa.C.S. § 8141(1)-(4). Section 4303(a) of the Judicial Code states that “[a]ny
    judgment or other order of a court of common pleas for the payment of money shall
    be a lien upon real property on the conditions, to the extent and with the priority
    provided by statute . . . when it is entered of record.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 4303(a).14 “A
    judgment lien becomes dormant after five years.” Mid-State Bank & Trust Co. v.
    14
    A judgment lien “constitutes a liquidated claim,” secures an underlying debt, and