Golf Ridge Homeowners' Assoc. v. A.V. Gray, J. Revell ~ Appeal of: M.L. Williams ( 2023 )
[…] references “Other mortgages and defeasible deeds in the nature of mortgages, from the time they
    are left for record,” in the associated footnote to support his claim. (Intervenor’s Br. at 18-19
    & n.4.)
    14
    Sale. Reviewing the trial court’s decision rejecting Intervenor’s arguments, we
    discern no error or abuse of discretion.
    Under Section 5315(a) of the UPCA, homeowners’ associations are
    authorized to impose liens for unpaid assessments and those liens can be foreclosed
    upon like a mortgage on real estate. 68 Pa.C.S. § 5315(a). With regard to the priority
    of these liens, Section 5315(b)(1) provides:
    (b) Priority of lien. –
    (1) General Rule.--A lien under this section is prior to all other
    liens and encumbrances on a unit except:
    (i)    Liens and encumbrances recorded before the
    recording of the declaration.
    (ii)   (A) Mortgages and deeds of trust on the unit
    securing first mortgage holders and recorded
    before due date of the assessment if the assessment
    is not payable in installments or the due date of the
    unpaid installment if the assessment is payable in
    installments.
    (B) Judgments obtained for obligations secured by
    any such mortgage or deed of trust under clause
    (A).
    (iii) Liens for real estate taxes and other governmental
    assessments or charges against the unit.
    68 Pa.C.S. § 5315(b)(1) (italicized emphasis added).           The recording of the
    Declaration constitutes notice and perfection of any lien issued thereunder. 68
    Pa.C.S. § 5315(d). Intervenor’s mortgage, recorded on April 22, 2015, was not