Golf Ridge Homeowners' Assoc. v. A.V. Gray, J. Revell ~ Appeal of: M.L. Williams ( 2023 )
[…] 15
    mortgage has priority over any lien based on unpaid assessments, the liens take
    priority under Section 5315 of the UPCA.
    As for the Association’s judgments, Intervenor points to Section 8141(2) of
    the Judicial Code to argue his mortgage takes priority over those judgments.
    Pennsylvania is a race-notice recording system, whereby the “proper recording of an
    interest or lien is necessary for priority as to all except those with actual notice of
    the prior lien.” In re 250 Bell Rd., Lower Merion Twp., Montgomery Cnty., 
    388 A.2d 297
    , 301 (Pa. 1978). Section 8141(1)-(4) provides:
    Liens against real property shall have priority over each other on the
    following basis:
    (1) Purchase money mortgages . . . .
    (2) Other mortgages . . . from the time they are left for record.
    (3) Verdicts for a specific sum of money, from the time they are
    recorded by the court.
    (4) Adverse judgments and other orders, from the time they are
    rendered.
    ....
    42 Pa.C.S. § 8141(1)-(4). Section 4303(a) of the Judicial Code states that “[a]ny
    judgment or other order of a court of common pleas for the payment of money shall
    be a lien upon real property on the conditions, to the extent and with the priority