Golf Ridge Homeowners' Assoc. v. A.V. Gray, J. Revell ~ Appeal of: M.L. Williams ( 2023 )
[…] separate appellee’s brief in support of Intervenor’s appeal. Further, both Ms. Gray
    and Mr. Revell have been precluded from filing briefs in this matter. We now turn
    to the issues before the Court, beginning with those related to the denial of the
    Petition.
    A. Whether the Trial Court Erred in Denying the Petition.
    Intervenor filed the Petition seeking to set aside the Sheriff’s Sale of the
    Property, which was the result of the outstanding judgment against Ms. Gray and
    Mr. Revell arising out of the nonpayment of their assessments under the UPCA.
    Pursuant to Section 5315(a) of the UPCA, an “association has a lien on any unit for
    any assessment levied against that unit . . . from the time the assessment . . . becomes
    due,” and this “lien may be foreclosed in a like manner as a mortgage on real estate.”
    68 Pa.C.S. § 5315(a). “The purpose of a sheriff’s sale in mortgage foreclosure
    proceedings is to realize out of the land, the debt, interest, and costs which are due,
    8
    On October 8, 2020, this Court directed the parties “to address the appropriateness of