Golf Ridge Homeowners' Assoc. v. A.V. Gray, J. Revell ~ Appeal of: M.L. Williams ( 2023 )
[…] the judgments and others should not receive any of the proceeds from the Sheriff’s
    12
    Intervenor further argues that the trial court erred in denying the Petition simply because
    the trial court believed Intervenor was representing Ms. Gray as her attorney. Having concluded
    that there was no error in denying the Petition because the notice requirements were satisfied and
    there was actual knowledge of the Sheriff’s Sale prior to its commencement, we will not address
    this argument.
    13
    Although the text of Intervenor’s brief cites to Section 8142(1), Intervenor quotes
    Section 8141 of the Judicial Code, and emphasizes subsection (2) of that provision, which
    references “Other mortgages and defeasible deeds in the nature of mortgages, from the time they
    are left for record,” in the associated footnote to support his claim. (Intervenor’s Br. at 18-19
    & n.4.)
    14
    Sale. Reviewing the trial court’s decision rejecting Intervenor’s arguments, we
    discern no error or abuse of discretion.
    Under Section 5315(a) of the UPCA, homeowners’ associations are