Golf Ridge Homeowners' Assoc. v. A.V. Gray, J. Revell ~ Appeal of: M.L. Williams ( 2023 )
[…] there was no abuse of discretion or error of law in its denying the Petition on this
    basis.
    The trial court then considered Intervenor’s challenges to giving priority to
    the Association’s liens, based on the non-payment of assessments, over Intervenor’s
    mortgage. The trial court explained that under the Uniform Planned Community Act
    (UPCA),7 the Association was authorized to impose assessments, charges based on
    the late payments, fees or assessments, and a lien for late assessments, which could
    be foreclosed upon in a manner like a mortgage on real estate. Sections 5302(a)(2),
    (11) and (12) and 5315(a) of the UPCA, 68 Pa.C.S. §§ 5302(a)(2), (11)-(12),
    5315(a). The trial court further observed that, per Section 5315(b)(1)(i), this lien “is
    prior to all other liens and encumbrances on a unit except:              (i) liens and
    encumbrances recorded before the recording of the declaration,” as recording of the
    declaration constitutes notice and perfection of the lien. (1925(a) Op. at 12-13
    (emphasis omitted).)          In addition, an assessment-related lien or encumbrance
    imposed on a unit takes priority over deeds of trust or mortgages unless the deed of
    7