J.P. Lingelbach, Jr. v. Cummings Bridgeway, LLC (WCAB) ( 2023 )
[…] those payments were necessary to discharge its duty under the WCJ’s orders.” 
    Id. at 532
    .
    Noll is squarely aligned with this case. Claimant, however, asserts that Parker
    II and Crocker require us to re-evaluate our holdings, in cases like Kiebler and Noll,
    that apply the equitable principle of unjust enrichment in workers’ compensation
    matters. In Parker II, the WCJ granted a claimant’s claim petition and ordered the
    employer to pay $14,700 as unreasonable contest attorney fees under Section 440 of
    the Act, added by the Act of February 8, 1972, P.L. 25, 77 P.S. § 996,10 to the
    10
    Section 440 of the Act provides as follows:
    (a) In any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in
    part, including contested cases involving petitions to terminate, reinstate, increase,
    reduce or otherwise modify compensation awards, agreements or other payment
    arrangements or to set aside final receipts, the employe or his dependent, as the case
    may be, in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined in whole or
    in part shall be awarded, in addition to the award for compensation, a reasonable
    sum for costs incurred for attorney’s fee, witnesses, necessary medical
    examination, and the value of unreimbursed lost time to attend the proceedings:
    Provided, That cost for attorney fees may be excluded when a reasonable basis for
    the contest has been established by the employer or the insurer.
    (b) If counsel fees are awarded and assessed against the insurer or employer, then
    the workers’ compensation judge must make a finding as to the amount and the
    length of time for which such counsel fee is payable based upon the complexity of
    the factual and legal issues involved, the skill required, the duration of the
    proceedings and the time and effort required and actually expended. If the insurer
    has paid or tendered payment of compensation and the controversy relates to the
    amount of compensation due, costs for attorney’s fee shall be based only on the
    difference between the final award of compensation and the compensation paid or
    tendered by the insurer.
    77 P.S. § 996(a), (b).
    8
    claimant’s counsel.       The employer appealed the WCJ’s order and applied for
    supersedeas,11 but the Board denied employer’s request for supersedeas. As a result,
    the employer paid $14,700 to the claimant’s counsel while its appeal was pending.