Galena v. PA. DEPT. OF STATE , 122 Pa. Commw. 315 ( 1988 )
[…] In sum, we conclude that Section 40(b) of the 1985 Act does not operate as an ex post facto law and that petitioner's constitutional rights have not been violated. Accordingly, the Board's suspension of petitioner's license is affirmed.

    ORDER

    AND NOW, this 23rd day of December, 1988, the order of the State Board of Medicine in the above-captioned matter, suspending the license of Harold Galena for a minimum of ten years, is affirmed.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 40(b) of the 1985 Act, 63 P.S. §422.40(b) provides in pertinent part:

    A license . . . issued under this act shall automatically be suspended upon the . . . conviction of a felony under the laws of another jurisdiction, which, if committed in this Commonwealth, would be a felony under The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act. . . . As used in this section, the term ``conviction' shall include a judgment, an admission of guilt or a plea of nolo contendere.

    It should be noted here that Section 43(b) of the 1985 Act, 63 P.S. §422.43(b), governing reinstatement, sets out the minimum term for suspension and provides in applicable part:

    Any person whose license, certificate or registration has been suspended or revoked because of a felony conviction under the act of April 14, 1972, . . . known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, . . . may apply for reinstatement after a period of at least ten years has elapsed from the date of conviction. (Footnote omitted.)

    [2] Our scope of review is limited to determining whether the decision is supported by substantial evidence and is in accordance with law, or whether any constitutional rights were violated. Cassella v. State Board of Medicine, Bureau of Professional and Occupational Affairs, 119 Pa. Commw. 394, 547 A.2d 506 (1988). Since petitioner raises constitutional issues only, this Court will confine its discussion to that area.

    [3] Act of September 27, 1961, P.L. 1700, as amended, 63 P.S. §§390-5(d), 390-7(d.2).

    [4] Morris pled nolo contendere to five counts of unlawful dispensation of Schedule II controlled substances.

    [5] Act of April 14, 1972, P.L. 233, as amended, 35 P.S. §780-113(a)(14).

    [6] All of the acts which resulted in Morris' conviction were committed prior to the enactment of Sections 5(d) and 7(d.2) of the Pharmacy Act.