GARRETT BY GARRETT v. Moyston ( 1989 )
[…] Without further analysis of other provisions in the Motor Vehicle Code, it might seem on first glance that a "bus stop" meets this description. "The definition of a term used specifically in the legislation does not stand alone, however; it must be read in the context of the act." McHale v. Department of Transportation, 520 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 282, 553 A.2d 956 (1989) (interpreting the meaning of the term "demotion" under the Civil Service Act).[7]

    The term "official traffic-control devices" must be reviewed in pari materia with Section 3111 of the Motor Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 3111, which provides in relevant part:

    (a) Unless otherwise directed by a uniformed police officer. . . the driver of any vehicle shall obey the instructions of any applicable official traffic-control device placed or held in accordance with the provisions of this title....
    *497 (b) No provision of this title for which official traffic-control devices are required shall be enforced against an alleged violator if at the time and place of the alleged violation an official device is not in proper position and sufficiently legible to be seen by an ordinarily observant person. . . .

    Section 3111(a) and (b) of the Motor Vehicle Code. The context in which the term "official traffic-control device" is actually used in section 3111 of the Motor Vehicle Code indicates that a bus stop is not an official traffic control device.