Jannetta v. Knoll , 129 Pa. Commw. 458 ( 1989 )
[…] We grant the Secretary's petition for declaratory judgment.

    Under Sections 2402(d), 2407, 2409(x), and 2413 of The Administrative Code of 1929 (Administrative Code), Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 177, as amended, 71 P.S. §§ 632(d), 637, 639(x), 643, the Board is authorized to approve or disapprove proposed real estate leases, automobile sales and sole source purchase contracts. Section 446 of the Administrative Code, 71 P.S. § 156, designates the Governor or his representative, the Auditor General and the State Treasurer as members of the Board.[1]

    Article 8, Section 10 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, an amendment adopted April 23, 1968, provides that:

    Any Commonwealth officer whose approval is necessary for any transaction relative to the financial affairs of the Commonwealth shall not be charged with the function of auditing that transaction after its occurrence.

    *463 Section 404 of The Fiscal Code, Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 343, as amended, 72 P.S. § 404 (Fiscal Code), an amendment enacted March 18, 1971 to implement Article 8, Section 10 of the Constitution, further provides:

    No officer of this Commonwealth charged with the function of auditing transactions after their occurrence shall approve the same transactions prior to their occurrences.