Uram v. County of Allegheny , 130 Pa. Commw. 148 ( 1989 )
[…] Id., 115 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. at 366, 367, 540 A.2d at 981.

    Appellant argues that Tosic intentionally circumscribed safeguards in the Mental Health Procedures Act (M/H Act), 50 P.S. §§ 7101-7503,[5] in issuing the warrant and therefore has committed willful misconduct. Specifically, Appellant alleges that Tosic should never have issued the warrant because the application provided by the nurse, on its face, fails to meet the standard required by section 301(b) of the M/H Act, 50 P.S. § 7301(b). This section states, in pertinent part, as follows:

    (2) Clear and present danger to himself shall be shown by establishing that within the past 30 days:

    . . . .

    (ii) the person has attempted suicide and that there is the reasonable probability of suicide unless adequate treatment is afforded under this act. For the purposes of this subsection, a clear and present danger may be demonstrated by the proof that the person has made threats to commit suicide and has committed acts which are in furtherance of the threat to commit suicide . . . .

    The information about Appellant that was provided to Tosic at the time of the warrant is as follows: