Uram v. County of Allegheny , 130 Pa. Commw. 148 ( 1989 )
[…] Warrant application, RR at 82.

    Contrary to Appellant's argument, the warrant application demonstrates that Tosic had information which could lead her to believe that Appellant threatened suicide and committed acts in furtherance of suicide within 30 days preceding the warrant. With the information available to her, Tosic's authorization of the warrant, at a maximum was negligent, and as a matter of law was not willful misconduct.

    Appellant further argues that Tosic demonstrated willful misconduct by issuing the warrant without a prior written application as required by section 302(a)(1) of the M/H Act, 50 P.S. § 7302(a)(1). This section states as follows:

    (1) Warrant for Emergency Examination. — Upon written application by a physician or other responsible party setting forth facts constituting reasonable grounds to believe a person is severely mentally disabled and in need *155 of immediate treatment, the county administrator may issue a warrant requiring a person authorized by him, or any peace officer, to take such person to the facility specified in the warrant.

    It is undisputed that Tosic took the information for the warrant over the telephone and subsequently received the written application.