Insurance Federation of Pennsylvania, Inc. v. Foster , 138 Pa. Commw. 229 ( 1991 )
[…] Because the commissioner must make findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence presented, and because substantial evidence indicates discriminatory practices, the commissioner's conclusion did not effect a deprivation of due process rights.

    2. Discrimination.

    The federation's next contention is that the commissioner erred in deciding that individual underwriting of small-employer *237 group health coverage is discriminatory under the Unfair Insurance Practices Act.

    The federation argues that the commissioner violated § 1922 of the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(1), which provides: "[When interpreting a statute]. . . the General Assembly does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable." The example cited by the federation to prove the alleged absurdity is that insurance companies would have to charge individuals in large and small groups the same rate to avoid rate discrimination even though per-policy administrative costs for small group coverage are higher than large groups.