Jo Jo Pizza & Eastern Alliance Ins. Co. v. Larry Pitt & Assoc., P.C. ( 2022 )
[…] Id.
    We agree with the trial court. Attorney Pitt seeks to limit the WCJ’s
    jurisdictional authority over subrogation matters to instances where there remain
    open and active workers’ compensation matters before the WCJ. Nothing in the Act
    suggests this is a viable interpretation of the law. Section 319 of the Act, which
    governs subrogation, provides that where a third party is responsible for a work-
    related injury, the employer “shall be” subrogated to the injured employee’s rights
    10
    against the third party to the extent of the employer’s lien. 77 P.S. § 671. Once that
    lien is satisfied, only then can any excess remaining recovery proceeds be paid to
    the claimant. Id. (stating that “[a]ny recovery against such third person in excess of
    the compensation theretofore paid by the employer shall be paid forthwith to the
    employe”). The broad and clear language of Section 319 supports an employer’s
    subrogation rights to third-party recoveries, and those rights would not be viable
    without the legal means to protect and enforce them until they are extinguished,