R.E. Johnson v. T. Ferguson ( 2022 )
[…] day [that] they come to work and supply them with mask[s]”; (7) issue an injunction
    ordering Ferguson and Mason to ensure that “[r]outine [m]ental health treatment
    comes around door[-]to[-]door on D-A [U]nit for wellness check[-]ups”; (8) award
    the costs of this litigation in the amount of “$250.00 for all certified mail and return
    receipts to file as well as the copies of the [PFR7]”; and (9) “such other relief as it
    may appear [to which Inmate] is entitled.” See PFR at 7-8.
    7
    Section 7538(a) of the Declaratory Judgments Act (DJA) states:
    (a) General rule.--Judicial relief based on a declaratory judgment
    or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper, subject to
    Chapter 55 (relating to limitation of time). If an application for
    supplemental relief is deemed sufficient the court shall, on
    reasonable notice, require any adverse party whose rights have been
    adjudicated by a previously entered declaratory judgment or decree
    to show cause why further relief should not be granted.
    42 Pa. C.S. §7538(a). Accordingly, the Superior Court has explained:
    [W]e predict that our [S]upreme [C]ourt would interpret [Section]
    7538 to allow a party whose rights have been established by
    declaratory judgment to file a supplemental application for damages