R.E. Johnson v. T. Ferguson ( 2022 )
[…] Inmate further claims that Teichman’s and Goretsky’s failure to wear a mask while
    working in the D-A Unit, in speaking to prisoners and walking around, placed
    Inmate at risk of harm to contract and spread COVID-19 in violation of the Eighth
    Amendment and article I, §13. Finally, Inmate submits that Mason’s failure to
    enforce mask wearing by her staff while indoors led to the few cases of COVID-19
    at SCI-Mahanoy that have occurred since May 2021, in violation of the Eighth
    Amendment and article I, §13. See PFR ¶¶7-27.6
    5
    61 Pa. C.S. §5901(a)(1). Section 5901(a)(1) and(2) states, in relevant part:
    (a) Physical exercise.--
    (1) A chief administrator who may or shall have in charge any
    inmate, whether the inmate has been tried or not, shall provide the
    inmate with at least two hours of daily physical exercise in the open,
    weather permitting, and, upon such days on which the weather is
    inclement, with two hours of daily physical exercise inside of the
    correctional institution.
    (2) The physical exercise must be safe and practical, and the
    judges of several courts are to be the judges thereof.
    61 Pa. C.S. §5901(a)(1), (2). See also Rauso v. Sutton (E.D. Pa., No. 99-cv-2817, filed March 30,
    2004), slip op. at 10 (“[T]he [prior version of Code Section 5901] contains no express enforcement
    provision permitting private suits for money damages, nor has it been applied that way.