Bureau of Driver Licensing v. R. Foltz, II ( 2022 )
[…] an administrative credit.
    Notwithstanding, assuming arguendo that the issue was properly before
    the trial court, the trial court would have erred by crediting Licensee’s one-year
    license suspension with his 60-day ARD license suspension, as each license
    suspension is independent and distinct from the other. The trial court imposed the
    60-day license suspension as mandated by Section 3807(d) of the Vehicle Code as
    “a condition of [Licensee’s] participation in an [ARD] program[.]” Id.; see also R.R.
    at 48a (July 10, 2018 Notice of Suspension). Specifically, Section 3807(d) of the
    Vehicle Code requires: “As a condition of participation in an [ARD] program, the
    [Common Pleas C]ourt shall order the [licensee’s] license suspended . . . [] [f]or
    60 days if: [] the [licensee’s] blood alcohol concentration at the time of testing was
    0.16% or higher[.]” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3807(d) (emphasis added).
    In the instant case, Licensee voluntarily applied to be considered for
    ARD. Thus, he agreed to the 60-day license suspension as a condition of his
    admittance into the ARD program. Accordingly, in order to proceed with the ARD