Bureau of Driver Licensing v. R. Foltz, II ( 2022 )
[…] by [substantial] evidence and whether the trial court committed an error of law or abused its
    discretion.” Renfroe v. Dep’t of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing, 
    179 A.3d 644
    , 648 n.3 (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 2018).
    5
    In its Rule 1925(a) Opinion the trial court stated: “The [trial c]ourt has adequately
    addressed [DOT’s] alleged error in its [o]rder and [o]pinion docketed February 17, 2021.” 
    Id.
    3
    complete ARD, the Common Pleas Court directs the Commonwealth’s attorney to
    proceed on the DUI charges. ARD is codified in Section 3807 of the Vehicle Code,
    which provides in relevant part:
    Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition
    (a) Eligibility.--
    (1) . . . [A] [licensee] charged with a violation of [S]ection
    3802 [of the Vehicle Code] (relating to [DUI] of alcohol
    or controlled substance) may be considered by the attorney
    for the Commonwealth for participation in an [ARD]
    program in a county if the program includes the minimum
    requirements contained in this section.
    ....
    (b) Evaluation and treatment.--
    (1) A [licensee] offered [ARD] for a violation of [S]ection
    3802 [of the Vehicle Code] is, as a condition of
    participation in the program, subject to the following
    requirements in addition to any other conditions of
    participation imposed by the [Common Pleas C]ourt:
    (i) The [licensee] must attend and successfully
    complete an alcohol highway safety school . . . .
    (ii) Prior to receiving [ARD] . . . , the [licensee]
    must be evaluated . . . to determine the extent of
    the [licensee’s] involvement with alcohol or other
    drug and to assist the [Common Pleas C]ourt in
    determining what conditions of [ARD] would
    benefit the [licensee] and the public. . . .
    (iii) If the [licensee] is assessed under
    subparagraph (ii) to be in need of treatment, the
    [licensee] must participate and cooperate with a
    licensed alcohol or drug addiction treatment
    program. . . . A treatment program shall retain the
    right to immediately discharge into the custody of
    the probation officer an offender who fails to
    comply with program rules and treatment
    4
    expectations or refuses to constructively engage in
    the treatment process.
    (iv) The [licensee] must remain subject to
    [Common Pleas C]ourt supervision for at least
    six months, but not more than 12 months.
    ....
    (2) The [licensee] shall be subject to a full assessment for
    alcohol and drug addiction if any of the following apply:
    (i) The evaluation under paragraph (1)(ii) indicates
    a likelihood that the [licensee] is addicted to
    alcohol or other drugs.
    (ii) The [licensee’s] blood alcohol content at the
    time of the offense was at least 0.16%.
    ....