L. Walker v. Super. K. Kauffman ( 2023 )
[…] Eighth Amendment, []id. (emphasis added); allegations of
    “inadvertent failure . . . ,” id.[] at 105 . . . , or of []
    “negligen[ce] . . . ,” id.[] at 106 . . . , simply fail to establish
    the requisite culpable state of mind.
    Wilson, 
    501 U.S. at 297
    .
    This Court has observed:
    In Farmer . . . , the [U.S.] Supreme Court concluded that
    the inquiry into whether a prison official was deliberately
    indifferent is a subjective one, requiring the demonstration
    of a state of mind akin to criminal recklessness,[8] and held
    8
    Section 302(b)(3) of Pennsylvania’s Crimes Code states:
    A person acts recklessly with respect to a material element of an
    offense when he consciously disregards a substantial and
    unjustifiable risk that the material element exists or will result from
    his conduct. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that,
    considering the nature and intent of the actor’s conduct and the
    circumstances known to him, its disregard involves a gross deviation
    from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe
    in the actor’s situation.
    7
    that a prisoner must establish that: (i) the prison official
    knew of and disregarded an excessive risk to inmate health
    or safety; (ii) the prison official was aware of facts from
    which an inference could be drawn that a substantial risk