In Re: Appeal of: 738 MOC, Inc. ~ From a decision of: PA LCB ~ Appeal of: 738 MOC, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Marshall v. Commonwealth,
197 A.3d 294, 308 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018). “When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b). Only “[w]hen the words of the statute are not explicit” may this Court resort to statutory construction. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(c). “A statute is ambiguous or unclear if its language is subject to two or more reasonable interpretations.” MFW Wine Co., LLC v. Pa. Liquor Control Bd.,
231 A.3d 50, 54 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2020). Section 415(a)(8) of the Liquor Code, which was the only provision cited in Licensee’s citations, reads as follows: “A wine expanded permit holder shall utilize a transaction scan device to verify the age of an individual who appears to be under thirty-five years of age before making a sale of wine.” 47 P.S. § 4-415(a)(8) (emphasis added).