In Re: Appeal of: 738 MOC, Inc. ~ From a decision of: PA LCB ~ Appeal of: 738 MOC, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 30a-31a & 170a. 2 identification card provided by the second officer and gave the wine to that officer. Id. In each of the investigations, the fictitious name on the credit card used by the first officer to order the wine through Licensee’s website did not match the fictitious name on the identification card used by the second officer to receive the wine at delivery by Licensee’s driver, but there was no allegation by the Bureau that wine was sold to a minor. O.R. #6 at 125 & 308. Nevertheless, Licensee received citations for violating Section 415(a)(8) of the Liquor Code, which provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] wine expanded permit holder shall utilize a transaction scan device to verify the age of an individual who appears to be under thirty-five years of age before making a sale of wine.” 47 P.S. § 4-415(a)(8) (emphasis added); R.R. at 17a-26a. At a March 3, 2020, hearing before the ALJ, Licensee’s president Marinos Fetfatzes testified that Licensee has had a wine expanded permit since the Commonwealth began offering them in 2016. R.R. at 36a-37a.