In Re: Appeal of: 738 MOC, Inc. ~ From a decision of: PA LCB ~ Appeal of: 738 MOC, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Id.The trial court therefore did not find Section 415(a)(8) ambiguous.
Id.at 200a. We disagree. Section 415(a)(8) reads in pertinent part: “A wine expanded permit holder shall utilize a transaction scan device to verify the age of an individual who appears to be under thirty-five years of age before making a sale of wine.” 47 P.S. § 4-415(a)(8) (emphasis added). At issue is whether the term “sale” may be read as including Licensee’s practice of conducting an internet transaction followed by an identification check upon delivery to an off-premises location. Section 102 of the Liquor Code defines “sale” as “any transfer of liquor, alcohol or malt or brewed beverages for a consideration.” 47 P.S. § 1-102. The historical and usual practice in Pennsylvania is that the entire transaction, including identification check, takes place at the same time in a “state store.”