In Re: Appeal of: 738 MOC, Inc. ~ From a decision of: PA LCB ~ Appeal of: 738 MOC, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] 111 A.3d 1240, 1246-47 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015)). The trial court distinguished between the online credit card transaction for the wine, which the trial court characterized as the “sale,” and the subsequent delivery of the wine. R.R. at 203a. Construing these actions as separate, the trial court concluded the General Assembly made clear in Section 415(a)(8) that the identification check must occur before the “sale,” which is when the buyer’s credit card is processed.
Id.Licensee admitted that did not occur in the sales that led to 7 the citations.
Id.The trial court therefore did not find Section 415(a)(8) ambiguous.
Id.at 200a. We disagree. Section 415(a)(8) reads in pertinent part: “A wine expanded permit holder shall utilize a transaction scan device to verify the age of an individual who appears to be under thirty-five years of age before making a sale of wine.” 47 P.S. § 4-415(a)(8) (emphasis added). At issue is whether the term “sale” may be read as including Licensee’s practice of conducting an internet transaction followed by an identification check upon delivery to an off-premises location.