In Re: Appeal of: 738 MOC, Inc. ~ From a decision of: PA LCB ~ Appeal of: 738 MOC, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] However, nothing else in Section 415 precludes sanctions under Section 494(a). We therefore conclude that Section 415 is sufficiently penal in nature to implicate the rule of lenity. As discussed above, Section 415(a)(8) is ambiguous. It can be read to mean that an identification check for age must take place in person before the “sale,” meaning contemporaneous receipt of payment and transfer of possession of wine. In the alternative, the term “sale” may be read broadly enough to include an internet transaction followed by an in-person identification check upon delivery off- premises. Section 494(a) of the Liquor Code states that “[a]ny person who shall violate any of the provisions of this article, except as otherwise specifically provided, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” 47 P.S. § 4-494(a). Here, Licensee was cited for violations of Section 415(a)(8) by the Bureau, which is part of the Pennsylvania State Police. R.R. at 15a-23a.