Twin Lakes Utilities, Inc. v. PA PUC ( 2022 )
[…] C.S. §102 (emphasis added).
    Chapter 11 of the Public Utility Code establishes the requirement that
    a public utility hold a certificate of public convenience. Section 1101 states, in
    pertinent part, as follows:
    Upon the application of any proposed utility and the approval of
    such application by the Commission evidenced by its certificate
    8
    of public convenience first had and obtained, it shall be lawful
    for any such proposed public utility to begin to offer, render,
    furnish, or supply service with this Commonwealth . . . .
    66 Pa. C.S. §1101 (emphasis added). Section 1102 states, in pertinent part, as
    follows:
    (a) General rule.--Upon the application of any public utility and
    the approval of such application by the Commission,
    evidenced by its certificate of public convenience first had and
    obtained, and upon compliance with existing laws, it shall be
    lawful:
    ****
    (2) For any public utility to abandon or surrender, in
    whole or in part, any service . . . .
    66 Pa. C.S. §1102(a)(2) (emphasis added). Notably, Chapter 11 has endowed the
    PUC with the authority to impose conditions upon a certificate of public convenience
    “as it may deem to be just and reasonable,” and “[a]ny holder of a certificate of