Twin Lakes Utilities, Inc. v. PA PUC ( 2022 )
[…] PUC. It cannot now complain that its license status has been resolved and includes
    the condition that it escrow $1.675 million. See 66 Pa. C.S. §1103(a)(“A certificate
    of public convenience shall be granted by order of the Commission, only if the
    Commission shall find or determine that the granting of such certificate is necessary
    or proper for the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public. The
    Commission, in granting such certificate, may impose such conditions as it may
    deem to be just and reasonable.”).
    Further, Section 501 (General Powers) of the Public Utility Code
    provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (a) Enforcement of provisions of part.--In addition to any powers
    expressly enumerated in this part, the Commission shall have full
    power and authority, and it shall be its duty to enforce, execute
    and carry out, by its regulations, orders, or otherwise, all and
    8
    See supra, note 2.
    9
    The proceeding also concerned the application of Twin Lakes (and Middlesex) for a nunc pro
    tunc approval of the service agreement and promissory notes. R.R. 199a.
    19
    singular, the provisions of this part, and the full intent thereof;
    and shall have the power to rescind or modify any such
    regulations or orders. The express enumeration of the powers of
    the Commission in this part shall not exclude any power which
    the Commission would otherwise have under any of the
    provisions of this part.
    (b) Administrative authority and regulations.--The Commission
    shall have general administrative power and authority to
    supervise and regulate all public utilities doing business within
    this Commonwealth. The Commission may make such
    regulations, not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary or
    proper in the exercise of its powers or for the performance of its
    duties.
    66 Pa. C.S. §501(a)-(b) (emphasis added). The PUC’s authority to modify its March
    2009 order, read together with its power to impose reasonable and just conditions
    upon the license sought and required by Middlesex, provided the PUC the statutory