Twin Lakes Utilities, Inc. v. PA PUC ( 2022 )
[…] vehicle for ending the ambiguity surrounding the small water utility known as Twin
    Lakes and setting the terms of Middlesex’s licensing and abandonment of its
    Pennsylvania utility.9
    Middlesex entered Pennsylvania of its own volition in order to own and
    operate a small water utility. Indianapolis Power & Light Company, 
    711 A.2d at 1086
    . To that end, Middlesex needed a certificate of public convenience from the
    PUC. It cannot now complain that its license status has been resolved and includes
    the condition that it escrow $1.675 million. See 66 Pa. C.S. §1103(a)(“A certificate
    of public convenience shall be granted by order of the Commission, only if the
    Commission shall find or determine that the granting of such certificate is necessary
    or proper for the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public. The
    Commission, in granting such certificate, may impose such conditions as it may
    deem to be just and reasonable.”).
    Further, Section 501 (General Powers) of the Public Utility Code
    provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (a) Enforcement of provisions of part.--In addition to any powers
    expressly enumerated in this part, the Commission shall have full