Twin Lakes Utilities, Inc. v. PA PUC ( 2022 )
[…] proper for the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of
    the public. The Commission, in granting such certificate, may
    impose such conditions as it may deem to be just and reasonable.
    In every case, the Commission shall make a finding or
    determination in writing, stating whether or not its approval is
    granted. Any holder of a certificate of public convenience,
    exercising the authority conferred by such certificate, shall be
    deemed to have waived any and all objections to the terms and
    conditions of such certificate.
    66 Pa. C.S. §1103(a) (emphasis added). The PUC also relies upon Section 529(e)
    of the Public Utility Code, which states, in pertinent part:
    (e) Acquisition price.--The price for the acquisition of the small
    water or sewer utility shall be determined by agreement between
    the small water or sewer utility and the acquiring capable public
    utility, subject to a determination by the Commission that the
    price is reasonable. If the small water or sewer utility and the
    acquiring capable public utility are unable to agree on the
    acquisition price or the Commission disapproves the acquisition
    17
    price on which the utilities have agreed, the Commission shall
    issue an order directing the acquiring capable public utility to
    acquire the small water or sewer utility by following the
    procedure prescribed for exercising the power of eminent domain
    pursuant to the . . . Eminent Domain Code.
    66 Pa. C.S. §529(e) (emphasis added). Finally, a utility has the right to abandon or
    surrender service, pursuant to Section 1102(a)(2) of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa.
    C.S. §1102(a)(2), with the PUC’s approval.