Twin Lakes Utilities, Inc. v. PA PUC ( 2022 )
[…] In 2008, Middlesex requested the
    Public Utility Commission (PUC or Commission) to approve its acquisition of a
    water utility, then owned by Twin Lakes Water Services, LLC, which served
    approximately 114 residential customers in Shohola Township, Pike County,
    Pennsylvania. In that application, joined by Twin Lakes Water Services, LLC,
    Middlesex stated it would create a Pennsylvania-domiciled corporate subsidiary to
    hold the water system assets, including the certificate of public convenience required
    to operate the small water utility. See 66 Pa. C.S. §529(m) (defining a small water
    utility as a “public utility which regularly provides water service to 1,200 or fewer
    customer connections”).
    On March 2, 2009, the PUC approved the sale of the water system then
    owned by Twin Lakes Water Services, LLC to Middlesex. Reproduced Record at
    2668a (R.R. __). The PUC’s 2009 order further stated as follows:
    2. That upon receipt of a notice of closing, a Certificate of Public