Twin Lakes Utilities, Inc. v. PA PUC ( 2022 )
[…] Lakes’ alter ego, Middlesex. Specifically, Aqua contends that the PUC erred and
    abused its discretion in granting Twin Lakes’ Section 529 petition because
    Middlesex is capable of providing and maintaining adequate, efficient, safe, and
    reasonable service in the future. Second, and in the alternative, it argues that the
    escrow condition imposed by the PUC was proper and fully consistent with the
    powers afforded the PUC under the Public Utility Code.
    Analysis
    We begin with a review of the PUC’s statutory authority. Section
    501(b) of the Public Utility Code states that the PUC “shall have general
    administrative power and authority to supervise and regulate all public utilities doing
    business within this Commonwealth.” 66 Pa. C.S. §501(b). Section 102 defines a
    “public utility,” in pertinent part, as follows: “(1) Any person or corporations now
    or hereafter owning or operating in this Commonwealth equipment or facilities for: