Twin Lakes Utilities, Inc. v. PA PUC ( 2022 )
[…] U.S. CONST. amend.
    XIV.
    16
    Section 529(e) of the Public Utility Code authorizes the PUC to approve
    or disapprove the negotiated price reached by the parties to a Section 529 acquisition,
    but it does not specifically authorize the PUC to impose conditions precedent to the
    negotiation and determination of that price or to impose an exit fee. See 66 Pa. C.S.
    §529(e). The PUC’s order for Middlesex to escrow funds may make good public
    policy, but it must also have support in the Public Utility Code.
    For this support, the PUC directs the Court to Section 1103(a), which
    states as follows:
    (a) General rule.--Every application for a certificate of public
    convenience shall be made to the Commission in writing, be
    verified by oath or affirmation, and be in such form, and contain
    such information, as the Commission may require by its
    regulations. A certificate of public convenience shall be granted
    by order of the Commission, only if the Commission shall find
    or determine that the granting of such certificate is necessary or
    proper for the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of
    the public. The Commission, in granting such certificate, may
    impose such conditions as it may deem to be just and reasonable.
    In every case, the Commission shall make a finding or
    determination in writing, stating whether or not its approval is
    granted. Any holder of a certificate of public convenience,
    exercising the authority conferred by such certificate, shall be
    deemed to have waived any and all objections to the terms and
    conditions of such certificate.
    66 Pa. C.S. §1103(a) (emphasis added). The PUC also relies upon Section 529(e)
    of the Public Utility Code, which states, in pertinent part:
    (e) Acquisition price.--The price for the acquisition of the small
    water or sewer utility shall be determined by agreement between