Twin Lakes Utilities, Inc. v. PA PUC ( 2022 )
[…] appropriate in the circumstances.
    PUC Final Order, 11/18/2021, at 22-23. Accordingly, the PUC approved the
    acquisition of Twin Lakes by a capable public utility, i.e., Aqua.
    11
    In challenging the Final Order, Aqua argues that Middlesex has the
    financial and managerial ability to provide adequate water service to the Sagamore
    Estates community. Aqua believes that the PUC should employ the enforcement
    tools available under the Public Utility Code to make Middlesex fulfill its obligations
    as a public utility doing business in Pennsylvania.
    Section 529 of the Public Utility Code states, in pertinent part, as
    follows:
    (a) General rule.--The Commission may order a capable public
    utility to acquire a small water or sewer utility if the Commission,
    after notice and an opportunity to be heard, determines:
    (1) that the small water or sewer utility is in violation of
    statutory or regulatory standards, including, but not
    limited to, the act of June 22, 1937 (P.L. 1987, No. 394)
    [as amended, 35 P.S. §§691.1-691.1001], known as The
    Clean Streams Law, the act of January 24, 1966 (1965 P.L.
    1535, No. 537) [as amended, 35 P.S. §§750.1-750.20a],
    known as the Pennsylvania Sewage Facilities Act, and the
    act of May 1, 1984 (P.L. 206, No. 43) [35 P.S. §§721.1-
    721.17], known as the Pennsylvania Safe Drinking Water
    Act, and the regulations adopted thereunder, which affect
    the safety, adequacy, efficiency or reasonableness of the
    service provided by the small water or sewer utility;
    (2) that the small water or sewer utility has failed to
    comply, within a reasonable period of time, with any order
    of the Department of Environmental Resources or the
    Commission concerning the safety, adequacy, efficiency
    or reasonableness of service, including, but not limited to,
    the availability of water, the potability of water, the
    palatability of water or the provision of water at adequate
    volume and pressure;
    (3) that the small water or sewer utility cannot reasonably
    be expected to furnish and maintain adequate, efficient,
    safe and reasonable service and facilities in the future;
    12
    (4) that alternatives to acquisition have been considered in
    accordance with subsection (b) and have been determined
    by the Commission to be impractical or not economically
    feasible;
    (5) that the acquiring capable public utility is financially,
    managerially and technically capable of acquiring and
    operating the small water or sewer utility in compliance
    with applicable statutory and regulatory standards; and
    (6) that the rates charged by the acquiring capable public
    utility to its preacquisition customers will not increase