Twin Lakes Utilities, Inc. v. PA PUC ( 2022 )
[…] Aqua. “Since the PUC is a creature of statute, it has only those powers which are
    expressly conferred upon it by the Legislature and those powers which arise by
    necessary implication.” Feingold v. Bell of Pennsylvania, 
    383 A.2d 791
    , 794 (Pa.
    1977) (emphasis added). Here, the Section 529 petition was filed by a small water
    utility that lacked a formal certificate of public convenience and operated a water
    system in substantial disrepair. Faced with this circumstance, the PUC treated Twin
    Lakes’ petition as involving both Section 1103(a) and Section 529(e) of the Public
    Utility Code. It imposed the condition of the escrow fund under authority of Section
    1103(a), which authorizes the PUC to “impose such conditions as it may deem to be
    just and reasonable” upon a utility’s certificate of public convenience. 66 Pa. C.S.
    §1103(a). Essentially, the Final Order clarified that Middlesex was a certificated
    public utility and imposed a condition on that certificate, in the form of an escrow
    of $1.675 million.