Twin Lakes Utilities, Inc. v. PA PUC ( 2022 )
[…] and the cross-petition for review of Aqua Pennsylvania, Inc. The petitions request
    this Court’s review of the November 18, 2021, Final Order of the Pennsylvania
    Public Utility Commission that ordered the acquisition of Twin Lakes Utilities, Inc.
    by a capable public utility pursuant to Section 529(a) of the Public Utility Code, 66
    Pa. C.S. §529(a).1 The acquisition was conditioned on Middlesex Water Company,
    the parent company of Twin Lakes Utilities, Inc., placing $1.675 million in escrow
    1
    Section 529(a), which is set forth infra, in the text of the opinion, authorizes the Commission to
    “order a capable public utility to acquire a small water or sewer utility” in certain enumerated
    circumstances. 66 Pa. C.S. §529(a).
    to be used to remediate the existing infrastructure of the utility’s water system. Twin
    Lakes Utilities, Inc. challenges only the imposition of the escrow condition in the
    Final Order.