W.J. Hamilton Jr. & M.D. Hamilton v. Com. of PA ( 2022 )
[…] order). However, the cases upon which Hamilton I relied, Keith v. Department of
    Public Welfare, 
    551 A.2d 333
     (Pa. Cmwlth. 1988), and Southwest Pennsylvania
    Natural Resources, Inc. v. Department of Environmental Resources, 
    465 A.2d 108
     (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 1983), as well as Section 5105(a)(2) of the Judicial Code, refer to the
    application of the Administrative Agency Law.1 Importantly, the Administrative
    Agency Law does not apply to the Board of Finance and Revenue.
    Significantly, Section 701 of the Administrative Agency Law (Scope of
    Subchapter) provides, in relevant part:
    (a) General rule.--Except as provided in subsection (b), this
    subchapter [entitled Judicial Review of Commonwealth
    Agency Action] shall apply to all Commonwealth agencies
    regardless of the fact that a statute expressly provides that
    there shall be no appeal from an adjudication of an agency,
    or that the adjudication of an agency shall be final or
    conclusive, or shall not be subject to review.
    (b) Exceptions.--None of the provisions of this subchapter
    shall apply to:
    (1) Any matter which is exempt from Subchapter A of
    Chapter 5 [of the Administrative Agency Law] (relating to
    practice and procedure of Commonwealth agencies).
    2 Pa.C.S. § 701 (underline emphasis added).
    Subchapter A of Chapter 5 of the Administrative Agency Law (entitled
    Practice and Procedure of Commonwealth Agencies), specifically, Section 501 of the
    Administrative Agency Law (Scope of Subchapter) states, in pertinent part:
    (a) General rule.--Except as provided in subsection (b), this
    subchapter shall apply to all Commonwealth agencies.
    (b) Exception.--None of the provisions of this subchapter
    shall apply to:
    (1) Proceedings before the Department of Revenue, Auditor
    General or Board of Finance and Revenue, involving the
    original settlement, assessment or determination or