W.J. Hamilton Jr. & M.D. Hamilton v. Com. of PA ( 2022 )
[…] original settlement, assessment or determination or
    resettlement, reassessment or redetermination, review or
    refund of taxes, interest or payments made into the
    Commonwealth treasury.
    1
    2 Pa.C.S. §§ 501-508, 701-704.
    AEC - 2
    2 Pa.C.S. § 501 (underline emphasis added). Here, because Warner J. Hamilton Jr. and
    Maria D. Hamilton (Taxpayers) are appealing from the Board of Finance and
    Revenue’s order dismissing Taxpayers’ petition for refund, the Administrative Agency
    Law does not apply.
    Further, Section 5105(a) of the Judicial Code provides, in relevant part:
    General rule.--There is a right of appeal under this
    subsection from the final order (including an order defined
    as a final order by general rule) of every:
    ....
    (2) Government unit which is an administrative agency
    within the meaning of section 9 of Article V of the
    Constitution of Pennsylvania to the court having jurisdiction
    of such appeals. An order is appealable under this paragraph
    notwithstanding the fact that it is not appealable under
    Chapter 7 of Title 2 (relating to judicial review).
    42 Pa.C.S. § 5105(a). The “Bar Association Comment” following that provision
    expounds, in pertinent part: “Subsection (a)(2) (second sentence) [is] intended to
    overrule Fricchione v. Department of Education, [
    287 A.2d 442
    ] ([Pa. Cmwlth.]
    1972).” 
    Id.
     cmt.