W.J. Hamilton Jr. & M.D. Hamilton v. Com. of PA ( 2022 )
[…] or that the adjudication of an agency shall be final or
    conclusive, or shall not be subject to review.
    (b) Exceptions.--None of the provisions of this subchapter
    shall apply to:
    (1) Any matter which is exempt from Subchapter A of
    Chapter 5 [of the Administrative Agency Law] (relating to
    practice and procedure of Commonwealth agencies).
    2 Pa.C.S. § 701 (underline emphasis added).
    Subchapter A of Chapter 5 of the Administrative Agency Law (entitled
    Practice and Procedure of Commonwealth Agencies), specifically, Section 501 of the
    Administrative Agency Law (Scope of Subchapter) states, in pertinent part:
    (a) General rule.--Except as provided in subsection (b), this
    subchapter shall apply to all Commonwealth agencies.
    (b) Exception.--None of the provisions of this subchapter
    shall apply to:
    (1) Proceedings before the Department of Revenue, Auditor
    General or Board of Finance and Revenue, involving the
    original settlement, assessment or determination or
    resettlement, reassessment or redetermination, review or
    refund of taxes, interest or payments made into the
    Commonwealth treasury.
    1
    2 Pa.C.S. §§ 501-508, 701-704.
    AEC - 2
    2 Pa.C.S. § 501 (underline emphasis added). Here, because Warner J. Hamilton Jr. and
    Maria D. Hamilton (Taxpayers) are appealing from the Board of Finance and