M. Normatova v. UCBR ( 2022 )
[…] within the discretion of the Board and are not subject to
    re-evaluation on judicial review. The Board . . . may reject
    even uncontradicted testimony if it is deemed not credible
    or worthy of belief. We are bound by the Board’s findings
    so long as there is substantial evidence in the record, taken
    as a whole, supporting those findings.
    Waverly Heights, Ltd. v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Rev., 
    173 A.3d 1224
    , 1227-
    28 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2017) (internal citations, quotations, and brackets omitted).
    Section 402(b) of the Law provides that an employee will be ineligible
    for UC benefits for any week “[i]n which his unemployment is due to voluntarily
    leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature[.]” 43 P.S. § 802(b).
    “Whether a claimant had cause of a necessitous and compelling nature to quit a job
    is a conclusion of law subject to review by this Court.” Warwick v. Unemployment
    Comp. Bd. of Rev., 
    700 A.2d 594
    , 596 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1997).