Online Merchants Guild v. C.D. Hassell, in his official capacity as Sec'y. of Revenue, Dept. of Revenue ( 2022 )
[…] business” in the Commonwealth.8 Further, any person that is required to collect
    Pennsylvania sales tax from another person, and that fails to do so, shall be liable for
    the full amount of the tax that should have been collected.
    The Department of Revenue (Department), or its agents, is authorized by
    Section 272 of the Tax Code to “examine the books, papers[,] and records of any
    taxpayer in order to verify the accuracy and completeness of any return made or, if
    no return was made, to ascertain and assess the tax imposed by [the Tax Code].” 72
    P.S. § 7272 (emphasis added). “Taxpayer” is defined in Section 201(n) of the Tax
    Code, 72 P.S. § 7201(n), as “[a]ny person required to pay or collect the tax imposed
    by [the Tax Code.]” Section 272 further provides that the Department may “examine
    any person, under oath, concerning taxable sales or use by any taxpayer or
    concerning any other matter relating to the enforcement or administration of [the