K. Lockcuff Owens v. Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2022 )
[…] suspending her driving privilege for one year, effective August 19, 2020, pursuant
    to Section 3804(e)(2)(i) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 3804(e)(2)(i), which
    imposes a 12-month suspension.4 R.R. at 22a-25a. Licensee appealed her license
    suspension to the trial court, and oral argument was heard on November 12, 2020.
    Id. at 5a-14a, 17a.
    At the hearing, DOT’s counsel first explained the contents of DOT’s
    certified packet of documents, including Exhibit C-1 (Licensee’s Certified Driving
    3
    Section 3804(a)(1) of the Vehicle Code provides as follows:
    (a) General impairment.--Except as set forth in subsection (b) or
    (c), an individual who violates section 3802(a) (relating to driving
    under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) shall be
    sentenced as follows:
    (1) For a first offense, to:
    (i) undergo a mandatory minimum term of six months’
    probation;
    (ii) pay a fine of $300;
    (iii) attend an alcohol highway safety school approved by the
    department; and
    (iv) comply with all drug and alcohol treatment requirements
    imposed under sections 3814 (relating to drug and alcohol
    assessments) and 3815 (relating to mandatory sentencing).
    75 Pa. C.S. §3804(a)(1).
    4
    Section 3804(e)(2)(i) of the Vehicle Code provides that “[s]uspension under paragraph