K. Lockcuff Owens v. Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2022 )
[…] of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.[]C.S. §3806.
    Becker v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 
    186 A.3d 1036
    , 1037-38 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018). Here, it is undisputed that Licensee was
    convicted of violating Section 3802(a)(2) of the Vehicle Code as an ungraded
    misdemeanor,8 and that she was sentenced under Section 3804(a)(1) of the Vehicle
    Code. Thus, whether Licensee can avoid the 12-month license suspension rests
    solely on whether her prior acceptance of ARD counts as a “prior offense” within
    the meaning of Section 3806 of the Vehicle Code.
    Section 3806 of the Vehicle Code provides, in relevant part:
    (a) General rule.--Except as set forth in subsection (b),
    the term “prior offense” as used in this chapter shall
    mean any conviction for which judgment of sentence has
    been imposed, adjudication of delinquency, juvenile
    consent decree, acceptance of [ARD] or other form of
    preliminary disposition before the sentencing on the