K. Lockcuff Owens v. Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2022 )
[…] Id.    DOT’s counsel
    acknowledged the Superior Court’s recent decision in Commonwealth v. Chichkin,
    
    232 A.3d 959
     (Pa. Super. 2020), which held that acceptance of ARD cannot count
    as a “prior offense” under Section 3806 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. §3806,5
    with respect to the criminal sentencing provisions of the Vehicle Code. R.R. at 18a.
    Counsel then clarified that DOT’s position was that Chichkin only applies to
    criminal sentences, and not to civil license suspension appeals. Id.
    5
    Section 3806 of the Vehicle Code provides, in relevant part:
    (a) General rule.--Except as set forth in subsection (b), the term
    “prior offense” as used in this chapter shall mean any conviction for
    which judgment of sentence has been imposed, adjudication of
    delinquency, juvenile consent decree, acceptance of Accelerated
    Rehabilitative Disposition or other form of preliminary disposition