K. Lockcuff Owens v. Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2022 )
[…] consent decree, acceptance of [ARD] or other form of
    preliminary disposition before the sentencing on the
    present violation for any of the following:
    (1) an offense under [S]ection 3802 (relating to driving
    under influence of alcohol or controlled substance);
    ***
    (b) Timing.--
    (1) For purposes of [S]ection[] . . . 3804 (relating to
    penalties) . . ., the prior offense must have occurred:
    (i) within 10 years prior to the date of the offense for
    which the defendant is being sentenced; or
    8
    Section 3803 of the Vehicle Code establishes the grading of DUI offenses. In relevant
    part, “[a]n individual who violates [S]ection 3802(a) . . . and has no more than one prior offense
    commits a misdemeanor [and is subject to] a term of imprisonment of not more than six months
    [and a fine].” 75 Pa. C.S. §3803(a)(1).
    8
    (ii) on or after the date of the offense for which the
    defendant is being sentenced.
    75 Pa. C.S. §3806 (emphasis added).
    In her brief to this Court, Licensee cites Chichkin in support of her